Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise

Today

Europa League Matchday 4

Share image
Home Celta de Vigo
21:00 Thu 5 Nov · your time in 4 days 11 h
Pre-match chances
26% Celta de Vigo 24% draw Union Saint-Gilloise 50%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: DAZN+2 Stadium: Abanca-Balaídos, Vigo

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Union Saint-Gilloise unbeaten in 12 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 9 wins and 3 draws. Last defeat: 11 August, 2:3 against Bodø / Glimt.

Streak

Union Saint-Gilloise have scored in 11 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 32 goals in those matches.

Attack

Union Saint-Gilloise score 2.6 goals per match

Celta de Vigo1.0 Union Saint-Gilloise2.6

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Celta de Vigo score 1.0.

Player in form

Mateo Biondic: 1 goal and 4 assists in 5 league matches

Goals1 xG1.36

Goals in line with the quality of his chances (xG 1.4).

Players to watch

Each club's league, this season.

Miguel Román

Celta de Vigo · midfielder

1goal 2assists 7.25avg rating

Last match, Racing Santander: 1 goal and 1 assist, rating 8.3.

Besfort Zeneli

Union Saint-Gilloise · midfielder

2goals 5assists 7.35avg rating

Last match, SK Beveren: 1 assist, rating 6.9.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Celta de Vigo at home and Union Saint-Gilloise away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 2.8 · 6.6; cards 1.2 · 1.6

Head to head

First competitive meeting.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Celta de Vigo (3-4-3, last: Rayo Vallecano) · Union Saint-Gilloise (3-4-1-2, last: SK Beveren).

Official around 20:00, Thu 5 Nov

Celta de VigoUnion Saint-Gilloise

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Claudio GiráldezCelta de Vigo David HubertUnion Saint-Gilloise

Full squads (58 players)

Celta de Vigo

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Union Saint-Gilloise

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

26%Celta de Vigo
24%draw
50%Union Saint-Gilloise

Out of 20 matches like this, Celta de Vigo win 5, 5 end level and Union Saint-Gilloise win 10.

The forecast leans to Union Saint-Gilloise.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 1:210%
  3. 0:110%
  4. 0:28%
  5. 2:16%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals78% Celta de Vigo 7 of 10 · Union Saint-Gilloise 10 of 10
  • 3+ goals55% Celta de Vigo 5 of 10 · Union Saint-Gilloise 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals33% Celta de Vigo 1 of 10 · Union Saint-Gilloise 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals20% Celta de Vigo 1 of 10 · Union Saint-Gilloise 3 of 10

Union Saint-Gilloise: at least two goals in each of the last 10 matches.

Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 55%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The grey bars are figures available in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Thursday 5 November, 21:00Your time · in 4 days 11 h
Where to watch
DAZN, Paramount+, ViX USA · change country
Stadium
Abanca-Balaídos Vigo · show map
Rest
Celta de Vigo 5 days · Union Saint-Gilloise 5 days
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Abanca-Balaídos
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article