Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Rayo Vallecano vs Celta de Vigo

Today

La Liga Matchday 11

Share image
Home Rayo Vallecano
16:15 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 7 h 20 min
Away Celta de Vigo

Six of the Round · La Liga

Pre-match chances
34% Rayo Vallecano 31% draw Celta de Vigo 35%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: ESPN Deportes+5 Stadium: Estadio de Vallecas, Madrid Referee: Manuel Jesús Orellana Cid

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Celta de Vigo: a match for Europe

12%after a loss 24%after a win

Chances of Europe: 12% after a defeat, 24% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 18 January: Celta de Vigo – Rayo Vallecano 3:0

Before that, Celta de Vigo went 5 meetings in a row without a win.

Referee

Manuel Jesús Orellana Cid: 5.8 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 5 matches, 2 red cards, 1 penalty.

By the numbers

Celta de Vigo have drawn 5 out of their 5 most recent away La Liga matches.

By the numbers

Celta de Vigo were not first to score in 4 out of their 4 most recent away La Liga matches.

What's at stake

Rayo Vallecano: a match about staying up

23%after a loss 12%after a win

Relegation risk: 23% after a defeat, 12% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Players to watch

La Liga, this season.

Sergio Camello

Rayo Vallecano · forward

7goals 1assist 7.25avg rating

Last match, Elche: rating 6.7.

Miguel Román

Celta de Vigo · midfielder

1goal 2assists 7.25avg rating

Last match, Racing Santander: 1 goal and 1 assist, rating 8.3.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Rayo Vallecano

  • Pathé CissSuspended · until 1 Nov
  • Augusto BatallaInjured · until 7 Dec
  • Luiz FelipeInjured · until 30 Jun
  • Raúl de TomásInjured · return date unknown

Celta de Vigo

  • Carl StarfeltInjured · until 16 Nov
  • Miguel RománInjured · until 16 Nov
  • Borja IglesiasInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Rayo Vallecano at home and Celta de Vigo away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 6.6 · 2.6; cards 3.4 · 1.6

Head to head

26 meetings since 2008. The last 5 below.

Last time · 18 Jan 2026 · La Liga Celta de Vigo 3:0 Rayo Vallecano Carreira 40' · Zaragoza 54' (k) · Rueda 79'. Celta de Vigo: a first win in this fixture in 5 meetings.
2wins

2 draws2.2 goals per match · both scored in 3 of 5

1wins
Show older (5)
  • 11 Dec 2023La Liga Rayo Vallecano0:0Celta de Vigo before our records
  • 11 Mar 2023La Liga Celta de Vigo3:0Rayo Vallecano Aspas 51', 85' · Ciss 52' (s) before our records
  • 10 Nov 2022La Liga Rayo Vallecano0:0Celta de Vigo before our records
  • 5 Feb 2022La Liga Celta de Vigo2:0Rayo Vallecano Méndez 12', 80' before our records
  • 1 Nov 2021La Liga Rayo Vallecano0:0Celta de Vigo before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 15:15, Sat 31 Oct

Rayo VallecanoCelta de Vigo

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Rayo Vallecano: Pathé Ciss, Augusto Batalla, Luiz Felipe, Raúl de TomásCelta de Vigo: Carl Starfelt, Miguel Román, Borja Iglesias

Coaches

Beñat San José GilRayo Vallecano Claudio GiráldezCelta de Vigo

Full squads (41 players)

Rayo Vallecano

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Celta de Vigo

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

34%Rayo Vallecano
31%draw
35%Celta de Vigo

Out of 20 matches like this, Rayo Vallecano win 7, 6 end level and Celta de Vigo win 7.

The forecast sees an even match. By Volt (strength from league results) Celta de Vigo rate higher: 48.9 and 52.1.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:113%
  2. 0:012%
  3. 0:112%
  4. 1:012%
  5. 2:17%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals64% Rayo Vallecano 10 of 10 · Celta de Vigo 6 of 10
  • 3+ goals39% Rayo Vallecano 6 of 10 · Celta de Vigo 4 of 10
  • 4+ goals20% Rayo Vallecano 3 of 10 · Celta de Vigo 1 of 10
  • 5+ goals10% Rayo Vallecano 3 of 10 · Celta de Vigo 1 of 10

Rayo Vallecano: at least two goals in each of the last 10 matches.

Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 46%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Rayo Vallecano relegation risk today 18%
after a defeat
23%
after a draw
21%
after a win
12%
Celta de Vigo European-place chance today 17%
after a defeat
12%
after a draw
16%
after a win
24%

Celta de Vigo: 12 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

48.9 52.1
Rayo VallecanoCelta de Vigo
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 16:15Your time · in 7 h 20 min
Where to watch
ESPN Deportes, ESPN Select, ESPN+, Fubo.tv, fuboTV, ESPN Unlimited (Stream) USA · change country
Stadium
Estadio de Vallecas Madrid · show map
Referee
Manuel Jesús Orellana Cid 🇪🇸 5.8 yellow cards per match · This season · 5 matches
Rest
Rayo Vallecano 4 days · Celta de Vigo 6 days
Table
17. Rayo Vallecano (9 pts) and 8. Celta de Vigo (12 pts) Matchday 11 of 38
Weather
16°Cclear skywind 10 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Estadio de Vallecas
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article