Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Real Valladolid vs Leganés

Today

La Liga 2 Matchday 12

Share image
Home Real Valladolid
18:30 Mon 2 Nov · your time in 1 day 18 h
Away Leganés

Six of the Round · La Liga 2

Pre-match chances
53% Real Valladolid 24% draw Leganés 23%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Estadio Municipal José Zorrilla, Valladolid

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Attack

Real Valladolid score 2.2 goals per match

Real Valladolid2.2 Leganés0.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Leganés score 0.2.

What's at stake

Real Valladolid: a match about staying up

32%after a loss 19%after a win

Relegation risk: 32% after a defeat, 19% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 14 March: Real Valladolid – Leganés 3:2

Before that, Real Valladolid went 5 meetings in a row without a win.

Rest

Leganés: 5 more days of rest

Real Valladolid4 Leganés9

Since their last match: Real Valladolid 4 days, Leganés 9 days.

Streak

Leganés without a win in 5 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 1 draw and 4 defeats. Last win: 20 September, 3:2 against Granada.

What's at stake

Leganés: a match about staying up

35%after a loss 23%after a win

Relegation risk: 35% after a defeat, 23% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Players to watch

La Liga 2, this season.

Julien Ponceau

Real Valladolid · midfielder

2goals 5assists 7.06avg rating

Last match, Granada: 1 assist, rating 6.5.

Ismaël Gharbi

Leganés · midfielder

2goals 1assist 7.07avg rating

Last match, Mallorca: rating 6.5.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Real Valladolid

  • Guille BuenoInjured · until 1 Dec
  • Juanmi LatasaInjured · return date unknown

Leganés

No absences listed.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Real Valladolid at home and Leganés away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 6.2 · 4.2; cards 3.8 · 4.8

Head to head

19 meetings since 2014. The last 5 below.

Last time · 14 Mar 2026 · La Liga 2 Real Valladolid 3:2 Leganés Canós 21' · André 73' · Latasa 90+2' · Cissé 65' · Duk 78'. Real Valladolid: a first win in this fixture in 5 meetings.
1wins

2 draws2.2 goals per match · both scored in 1 of 5

2wins
Show older (5)
  • 17 Nov 2023La Liga 2 Real Valladolid1:1Leganés Sylla 26' · González 51' before our records
  • 2 Jan 2022La Liga 2 Real Valladolid1:0Leganés Weissman 44' before our records
  • 17 Oct 2021La Liga 2 Leganés0:2Real Valladolid León 25' · Weissman 87' before our records
  • 13 Jun 2020La Liga Leganés1:2Real Valladolid Rodríguez 84' (k) · Ünal 2' · Alcaraz 54' before our records
  • 3 Jan 2020La Liga Real Valladolid2:2Leganés Ünal 8', 79' · Braithwaite 4' · Mesa 13' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 17:30, Mon 2 Nov

Real ValladolidLeganés

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Real Valladolid: Guille Bueno, Juanmi Latasa

Coaches

Francisco Escriba SeguraReal Valladolid Luis Carrión DelgadoLeganés

Full squads (48 players)

Real Valladolid

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Leganés

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

53%Real Valladolid
24%draw
23%Leganés

Out of 20 matches like this, Real Valladolid win 11, 5 end level and Leganés win 4.

The forecast leans to Real Valladolid. By Volt (strength from league results) the clubs are nearly level: 43.1 and 41.9.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:012%
  2. 1:111%
  3. 2:110%
  4. 2:09%
  5. 0:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals75% Real Valladolid 8 of 10 · Leganés 6 of 10
  • 3+ goals52% Real Valladolid 6 of 10 · Leganés 3 of 10
  • 4+ goals29% Real Valladolid 4 of 10 · Leganés 2 of 10
  • 5+ goals17% Real Valladolid 2 of 10 · Leganés 1 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 53%.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Real Valladolid today 26%
after a defeat
32%
after a draw
28%
after a win
19%
Leganés today 30%
after a defeat
35%
after a draw
31%
after a win
23%

Real Valladolid: 13 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

43.1 41.9
Real ValladolidLeganés
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Monday 2 November, 18:30Your time · in 1 day 18 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Estadio Municipal José Zorrilla Valladolid · show map
Rest
Real Valladolid 4 days · Leganés 9 days
Table
15. Real Valladolid and 17. Leganés, 12 pts each Matchday 12 of 42
Weather
13°Cscattered cloudswind 16 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Estadio Municipal José Zorrilla
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article