Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Villarreal vs Getafe

Today

La Liga Matchday 12

Share image
Home Villarreal
18:30 Sun 8 Nov · your time in 8 days 4 h
Away Getafe

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Getafe: a match about staying up

35%after a loss 22%after a win

Relegation risk: 35% after a defeat, 22% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Defence

Getafe concede 2.6 goals per match

Villarreal1.2 Getafe2.6

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Villarreal concede 1.2.

Last time

Last meeting, 14 February: Getafe – Villarreal 2:1

Before that, Getafe went 3 meetings in a row without a win.

What's at stake

Villarreal: a match for Europe

20%after a loss 33%after a win

Chances of Europe: 20% after a defeat, 33% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Player in form

Alberto Moleiro: 1 goal and 3 assists in 5 league matches

Goals1

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Table

3 points apart in the table

10.Villarreal12 pts 18.Getafe9 pts

Villarreal: place 10, 12 pts · Getafe: place 18, 9 pts.

Players to watch

La Liga, this season.

Alberto Moleiro

Villarreal · midfielder

2goals 4assists 7.15avg rating

Last match, Espanyol: rating 6.7.

Martín Satriano

Getafe · midfielder

2goals 1assist 6.86avg rating

Last match, Athletic Club: rating 6.2.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Villarreal at home and Getafe away, as in this match.

Head to head

4 meetings since 2024.

Last time · 14 Feb 2026 · La Liga Getafe 2:1 Villarreal Arambarri 41' (k) · Satriano 53' · Mikautadze 76'. Getafe: a first win in this fixture in 3 meetings.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Villarreal (4-4-2, last: Espanyol) · Getafe (4-4-2, last: Lebrijana).

Official around 17:30, Sun 8 Nov

VillarrealGetafe

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Villarreal European-place chance today 28%
after a defeat
20%
after a draw
25%
after a win
33%
Getafe relegation risk today 30%
after a defeat
35%
after a draw
30%
after a win
22%

Getafe: 14 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

56.6 44.9
VillarrealGetafe
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 8 November, 18:30Your time · in 8 days 4 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Estadio de la Cerámica Villarreal · show map
Rest
Villarreal 9 days · Getafe 10 days
Table
10. Villarreal (12 pts) and 18. Getafe (9 pts) Matchday 12 of 38
Venue map · Estadio de la Cerámica
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article