Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Swansea City vs Blackburn Rovers

Today

Championship Matchday 13

Share image
Home Swansea City
16:00 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 7 h 22 min
Pre-match chances
40% Swansea City 26% draw Blackburn Rovers 33%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Swansea.com Stadium, Swansea Referee: Gavin Ward

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Blackburn Rovers have scored in 8 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 14 goals in those matches.

Last time

Last meeting, 20 January: Swansea City – Blackburn Rovers 3:1

Zan Vipotnik: 2 goals. Swansea City have won the last 3 meetings.

Referee

Gavin Ward: 4.0 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 6 matches, no red card, 2 penalties.

Player in form

Andri Gudjohnsen: 5 goals in 5 league matches

Goals5

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Players to watch

Championship, this season.

Adam Idah

Swansea City · forward

4goals 1assist 6.92avg rating

Last match, Queens Park Rangers: rating 6.8.

Andri Gudjohnsen

Blackburn Rovers · forward

8goals 1assist 7.22avg rating

Last match, Wrexham: 2 goals, rating 8.6.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Swansea City

  • Jeremy MongaSuspended
  • Cameron BurgessInjured · return date unknown
  • Josh KeyInjured · return date unknown

Blackburn Rovers

  • Lewis MillerInjured · until 15 Nov
  • Augustus KargboInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Swansea City at home and Blackburn Rovers away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 3.8 · 6.8; cards 1.6 · 1.6

Head to head

19 meetings since 2011. The last 5 below.

Last time · 20 Jan 2026 · Championship Swansea City 3:1 Blackburn Rovers Vipotnik 21', 63' · O'Riordan 50' (s) · Jørgensen 35'. Swansea City: 3 wins in a row in this fixture.
4wins

0 draws2.8 goals per match · both scored in 3 of 5

1wins
Show older (5)
  • 28 Oct 2023Championship Blackburn Rovers0:1Swansea City Cullen 28' before our records
  • 18 Feb 2023Championship Blackburn Rovers1:0Swansea City Takahashi 89' before our records
  • 6 Aug 2022Championship Swansea City0:3Blackburn Rovers Szmodics 39' · Díaz 57' · Travis 84' before our records
  • 5 Feb 2022Championship Swansea City1:0Blackburn Rovers Obafemi 16' before our records
  • 7 Aug 2021Championship Blackburn Rovers2:1Swansea City Gallagher 36' · Díaz 48' (k) · Krabbendam 52' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 15:00, Sat 31 Oct

Swansea CityBlackburn Rovers

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Swansea City: Jeremy Monga, Cameron Burgess, Josh KeyBlackburn Rovers: Lewis Miller, Augustus Kargbo

Coaches

Vítor MatosSwansea City Tony MowbrayBlackburn Rovers

Full squads (41 players)

Swansea City

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Blackburn Rovers

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

40%Swansea City
26%draw
33%Blackburn Rovers

Out of 20 matches like this, Swansea City win 8, 5 end level and Blackburn Rovers win 7.

Swansea City have the higher chance, mostly thanks to playing at home. By Volt (strength from league results) Swansea City rate higher: 55.8 and 49.0.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:113%
  2. 1:010%
  3. 0:19%
  4. 2:19%
  5. 1:28%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals73% Swansea City 7 of 10 · Blackburn Rovers 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals49% Swansea City 6 of 10 · Blackburn Rovers 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals26% Swansea City 3 of 10 · Blackburn Rovers 3 of 10
  • 5+ goals14% Swansea City 1 of 10 · Blackburn Rovers 1 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 53%.

What this match changes in the season

Title chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Swansea City today 9%
after a defeat
7%
after a draw
8%
after a win
11%

Swansea City: 4 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

55.8 49.0
Swansea CityBlackburn Rovers
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 16:00Your time · in 7 h 22 min
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Swansea.com Stadium Swansea · show map
Referee
Gavin Ward 🇪🇳 4.0 yellow cards per match · This season · 6 matches
Rest
Swansea City 7 days · Blackburn Rovers 7 days Both last played: Championship
Table
2. Swansea City (23 pts) and 11. Blackburn Rovers (18 pts) Matchday 13 of 46
Weather
11°Cbroken cloudswind 13 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Swansea.com Stadium
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article