Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Birmingham City vs Millwall

Today

Championship Matchday 14

Share image
Home Birmingham City
21:00 Tue 3 Nov · your time in 2 days 20 h
Away Millwall
Pre-match chances
52% Birmingham City 26% draw Millwall 22%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Where to watch: Paramount+ Stadium: St. Andrew's Stadium, Birmingham Referee: David Webb

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Player in form

August Priske Flyger: 5 goals in 5 league matches

Goals5 xG2.79

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 2.8).

Last time

Last meeting, 25 February: Millwall – Birmingham City 3:0

Referee

David Webb: 2.6 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 5 matches, no red card, 1 penalty.

Players to watch

Championship, this season.

Liam Millar

Birmingham City · midfielder

4goals 3assists 7.25avg rating

Last match, Lincoln City: rating 6.5.

Camiel Neghli

Millwall · midfielder

3goals 3assists 7.05avg rating

Last match, Derby County: 1 assist, rating 8.1.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Birmingham City at home and Millwall away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.2 · 7.6; cards 2.2 · 3.2

Head to head

26 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 25 Feb 2026 · Championship Millwall 3:0 Birmingham City Azeez 25' · Crama 31' · Cooper 49'
2wins

1 draw2.2 goals per match · both scored in 1 of 5

2wins
Show older (5)
  • 2 Nov 2022Championship Birmingham City0:0Millwall before our records
  • 23 Apr 2022Championship Birmingham City2:2Millwall Bacuna 47' · Taylor 79' (k) · Burke 68' · Afobe 90+8' (k) before our records
  • 4 Dec 2021Championship Millwall3:1Birmingham City Wallace 10' · Bradshaw 41' · Evans 73' · Deeney 56' before our records
  • 17 Feb 2021Championship Millwall2:0Birmingham City Wallace 2' · Thompson 75' before our records
  • 28 Nov 2020Championship Birmingham City0:0Millwall before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Birmingham City (4-2-3-1, last: Lincoln City) · Millwall (4-2-3-1, last: Derby County).

Official around 20:00, Tue 3 Nov

Birmingham CityMillwall

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Chris DaviesBirmingham City Alex NeilMillwall

Full squads (63 players)

Birmingham City

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Millwall

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

52%Birmingham City
26%draw
22%Millwall

Out of 20 matches like this, Birmingham City win 11, 5 end level and Millwall win 4.

The forecast leans to Birmingham City. By Volt (strength from league results) the clubs are nearly level: 56.4 and 54.8.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:013%
  2. 1:111%
  3. 2:010%
  4. 2:19%
  5. 0:09%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals71% Birmingham City 8 of 10 · Millwall 7 of 10
  • 3+ goals47% Birmingham City 7 of 10 · Millwall 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals26% Birmingham City 4 of 10 · Millwall 6 of 10
  • 5+ goals15% Birmingham City 0 of 10 · Millwall 1 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 49%.

What this match changes in the season

Title chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Birmingham City today 5%
after a defeat
3%
after a draw
4%
after a win
7%

Birmingham City: 3 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

56.4 54.8
Birmingham CityMillwall
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Tuesday 3 November, 21:00Your time · in 2 days 20 h
Where to watch
Paramount+ USA · change country
Stadium
St. Andrew's Stadium Birmingham · show map
Referee
David Webb 🇪🇳 2.6 yellow cards per match · This season · 5 matches
Rest
Birmingham City 3 days · Millwall 3 days Both last played: Championship
Table
7. Birmingham City (20 pts) and 13. Millwall (15 pts) Matchday 14 of 46
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · St. Andrew's Stadium
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article