Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: West Bromwich Albion vs Southampton

Today

Championship Matchday 14

Share image
21:00 Tue 3 Nov · your time in 2 days 21 h
Away Southampton

Six of the Round · Championship

Pre-match chances
40% West Bromwich Albion 24% draw Southampton 36%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Where to watch: Paramount+ Stadium: The Hawthorns, West Bromwich Referee: Joshua Smith

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Last time

Last meeting, 11 March: West Bromwich Albion – Southampton 1:1

Southampton are unbeaten in the last 6 meetings.

What's at stake

Southampton: a match for the title

22%after a loss 32%after a win

Title chances: 22% after a defeat, 32% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Referee

Joshua Smith: 5.0 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 6 matches, no red card, 2 penalties.

Streak

Southampton unbeaten in 5 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 4 wins and 1 draw. Last defeat: 19 September, 1:2 against Wrexham.

Player in form

Felix Horn Myhre: 2 goals and 2 assists in 5 league matches

Goals2

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Table

1 point apart in the table

5.West Bromwich Albion21 pts 6.Southampton20 pts

West Bromwich Albion: place 5, 21 pts · Southampton: place 6, 20 pts.

Players to watch

Championship, this season.

Jimmy-Jay Morgan

West Bromwich Albion · forward

4goals 4assists 7.08avg rating

Last match, West Ham United: 1 goal and 1 assist, rating 8.2.

Finn Azaz 

Southampton · midfielder

3goals 5assists 7.22avg rating

Last match, Queens Park Rangers: rating 7.2.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is West Bromwich Albion at home and Southampton away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 7.4 · 5.0; cards 1.6 · 2.4

Head to head

30 meetings since 2002. The last 5 below.

Last time · 11 Mar 2026 · Championship West Bromwich Albion 1:1 Southampton Molumby 45' · Larin 90+1'
0wins

2 draws2.6 goals per match · both scored in 3 of 5

3wins
Show older (5)
  • 11 Nov 2023Championship Southampton2:1West Bromwich Albion Smallbone 5' · Armstrong 79' · Bartley 65' before our records
  • 12 Apr 2021Premier League West Bromwich Albion3:0Southampton Pereira 32' (k) · Phillips 35' · Robinson 69' before our records
  • 4 Oct 2020Premier League Southampton2:0West Bromwich Albion Djenepo 41' · Romeu 69' before our records
  • 17 Feb 2018FA Cup West Bromwich Albion1:2Southampton Rondón 58' · Hoedt 11' · Tadic 56' before our records
  • 3 Feb 2018Premier League West Bromwich Albion2:3Southampton Hegazy 4' · Rondón 72' · Lemina 40' · Stephens 43' · Ward-Prowse 55' before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: West Bromwich Albion (4-4-2, last: West Ham United) · Southampton (4-2-3-1, last: Queens Park Rangers).

Official around 20:00, Tue 3 Nov

West Bromwich AlbionSouthampton

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

James MorrisonWest Bromwich Albion Tonda EckertSouthampton

Full squads (59 players)

West Bromwich Albion

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Southampton

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

40%West Bromwich Albion
24%draw
36%Southampton

Out of 20 matches like this, West Bromwich Albion win 8, 5 end level and Southampton win 7.

The forecast sees an even match. By Volt (strength from league results) Southampton rate higher: 53.3 and 66.6.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 2:19%
  3. 1:28%
  4. 1:08%
  5. 0:17%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals79% West Bromwich Albion 6 of 10 · Southampton 7 of 10
  • 3+ goals57% West Bromwich Albion 3 of 10 · Southampton 5 of 10
  • 4+ goals33% West Bromwich Albion 2 of 10 · Southampton 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals19% West Bromwich Albion 1 of 10 · Southampton 3 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 59%.

What this match changes in the season

Title chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
West Bromwich Albion today 3%
after a defeat
2%
after a draw
3%
after a win
5%
Southampton today 27%
after a defeat
22%
after a draw
25%
after a win
32%

Southampton: 11 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

53.3 66.6
West Bromwich AlbionSouthampton
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Tuesday 3 November, 21:00Your time · in 2 days 21 h
Where to watch
Paramount+ USA · change country
Stadium
The Hawthorns West Bromwich · show map
Referee
Joshua Smith 🇪🇳 5.0 yellow cards per match · This season · 6 matches
Rest
West Bromwich Albion 3 days · Southampton 3 days Both last played: Championship
Table
5. West Bromwich Albion (21 pts) and 6. Southampton (20 pts) Matchday 14 of 46
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · The Hawthorns
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article