Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Wrexham vs Middlesbrough

Today

Championship Matchday 14

Share image
Home Wrexham
20:45 Wed 4 Nov · your time in 3 days 14 h
Away Middlesbrough

Six of the Round · Championship Golden minute

Pre-match chances
26% Wrexham 25% draw Middlesbrough 49%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Where to watch: Paramount+ Stadium: Racecourse Ground, Racecourse Ground Referee: Oliver Langford

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Player in form

Will Lankshear: 7 goals in 5 league matches

Goals7 xG3.46

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 3.5).

Streak

Middlesbrough unbeaten in 8 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 5 wins and 3 draws. Last defeat: 8 September, 0:3 against Crystal Palace.

Last time

Last meeting, 7 August: Middlesbrough – Wrexham 1:0

Middlesbrough are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings.

What's at stake

Middlesbrough: a match for the title

32%after a loss 44%after a win

Title chances: 32% after a defeat, 44% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Referee

Oliver Langford: 3.7 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 6 matches, no red card, no penalty.

Attack

Middlesbrough score 2.8 goals per match

Wrexham1.2 Middlesbrough2.8

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Wrexham score 1.2.

Players to watch

Championship, this season.

Kieffer Moore

Wrexham · forward

5goals 2assists 7.24avg rating

Last match, Sheffield United: rating 6.7.

Will Lankshear

Middlesbrough · forward

13goals 0assists 7.39avg rating

Last match, Charlton Athletic: 2 goals, rating 8.4.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Wrexham at home and Middlesbrough away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.6 · 7.6; cards 1.6 · 1.4

Head to head

3 meetings since 2025.

Last time · 7 Aug 2026 · Carabao Cup Middlesbrough 1:0 Wrexham Lankshear 61'

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Wrexham (3-4-2-1, last: Sheffield United) · Middlesbrough (4-2-3-1, last: Charlton Athletic).

Official around 19:45, Wed 4 Nov

WrexhamMiddlesbrough

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Phil ParkinsonWrexham Kim HellbergMiddlesbrough

Full squads (58 players)

Wrexham

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Middlesbrough

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

26%Wrexham
25%draw
49%Middlesbrough

Out of 20 matches like this, Wrexham win 5, 5 end level and Middlesbrough win 10.

The forecast leans to Middlesbrough. By Volt (strength from league results) Middlesbrough rate higher: 49.6 and 62.9.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 1:210%
  3. 0:110%
  4. 0:28%
  5. 1:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals77% Wrexham 8 of 10 · Middlesbrough 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals55% Wrexham 5 of 10 · Middlesbrough 8 of 10
  • 4+ goals33% Wrexham 2 of 10 · Middlesbrough 6 of 10
  • 5+ goals19% Wrexham 2 of 10 · Middlesbrough 3 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 57%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Wrexham relegation risk today 5%
after a defeat
7%
after a draw
5%
after a win
3%
Middlesbrough title chance today 38%
after a defeat
32%
after a draw
36%
after a win
44%

Middlesbrough: 12 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

49.6 62.9
WrexhamMiddlesbrough
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Wednesday 4 November, 20:45Your time · in 3 days 14 h
Where to watch
Paramount+ USA · change country
Stadium
Racecourse Ground Racecourse Ground · show map
Referee
Oliver Langford 🇪🇳 3.7 yellow cards per match · This season · 6 matches
Rest
Wrexham 5 days · Middlesbrough 4 days Both last played: Championship
Table
17. Wrexham (14 pts) and 1. Middlesbrough (25 pts) Matchday 14 of 46
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Racecourse Ground
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article