Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Mechelen vs Genk

Today

Pro League Matchday 10

Share image
Home Mechelen
16:00 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 8 h 50 min
Away Genk

Six of the Round · Pro League

Pre-match chances
29% Mechelen 27% draw Genk 43%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Achter de Kazerne, Mechelen Referee: Lothar D'hondt

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Mechelen: a match about staying up

24%after a loss 12%after a win

Relegation risk: 24% after a defeat, 12% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Rest

Mechelen: 14 more days of rest

Mechelen20 Genk6

Since their last match: Mechelen 20 days, Genk 6 days.

Defence

Mechelen concede 2.0 goals per match

Mechelen2.0 Genk1.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Genk concede 1.0.

Last time

Last meeting, 13 February: Mechelen – Genk 2:3

Referee

Lothar D'hondt: 3.2 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 5 matches, 1 red card, 2 penalties.

What's at stake

Genk: a match for Europe

21%after a loss 32%after a win

Chances of Europe: 21% after a defeat, 32% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Players to watch

Pro League, this season.

Myron van Brederode

Mechelen · forward

3goals 0assists 7.15avg rating

Last match, Sint-Truiden: rating 6.5.

Rafiu Durosinmi

Genk · forward

6goals 0assists 7.19avg rating

Last match, Standard Liège: rating 6.9.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Mechelen

  • Ian StruyfInjured · until 16 Nov
  • Keano VanrafelghemInjured · until 18 Nov
  • Adeshina AyodeleInjured · until 1 May
  • Leo HjeldeInjured · until 1 May
  • Dikeni SalifouInjured · return date unknown

Genk

  • Daan HeymansSuspended · until 1 Nov
  • Ken NkubaInjured · return date unknown
  • Kenan HarounInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Mechelen at home and Genk away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.8 · 5.0; cards 2.4 · 1.6

Head to head

39 meetings since 2007. The last 5 below.

Last time · 13 Feb 2026 · Pro League Mechelen 2:3 Genk van Brederode 19' · Mrabti 49' · Bibout 26' · Heynen 61' · Heymans 76' (k)
1wins

1 draw2.8 goals per match · both scored in 4 of 5

3wins
Show older (5)
  • 22 Oct 2023Pro League Genk4:0Mechelen Baah 16' · Heynen 41' · El Khannouss 75' · El Hadj 90+1' before our records
  • 17 Feb 2023Pro League Mechelen2:2Genk Hairemans 21' · Storm 75' · Tresor 35' · Heynen 90+4' before our records
  • 28 Oct 2022Pro League Genk3:1Mechelen Muñoz 9' · Arteaga 57' · Paintsil 90+1' · Schoofs 15' before our records
  • 21 May 2022Pro League Mechelen0:0Genk before our records
  • 29 Apr 2022Pro League Genk4:2Mechelen Muñoz 31' · Bongonda 80', 87' · Paintsil 90+4' · Hairemans 60' · Schoofs 84' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 15:00, Sat 31 Oct

MechelenGenk

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Mechelen: Ian Struyf, Keano Vanrafelghem, Adeshina Ayodele, Leo Hjelde, Dikeni SalifouGenk: Daan Heymans, Ken Nkuba, Kenan Haroun

Coaches

Frederik VanderbiestMechelen Jess ThorupGenk

Full squads (40 players)

Mechelen

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Genk

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

29%Mechelen
27%draw
43%Genk

Out of 20 matches like this, Mechelen win 6, 5 end level and Genk win 9.

The forecast leans to Genk. By Volt (strength from league results) Genk rate higher: 43.0 and 57.7.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 0:110%
  3. 1:29%
  4. 1:08%
  5. 0:08%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals75% Mechelen 8 of 10 · Genk 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals51% Mechelen 6 of 10 · Genk 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals30% Mechelen 5 of 10 · Genk 3 of 10
  • 5+ goals17% Mechelen 2 of 10 · Genk 2 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 56%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Mechelen relegation risk today 19%
after a defeat
24%
after a draw
18%
after a win
12%
Genk European-place chance today 27%
after a defeat
21%
after a draw
25%
after a win
32%

Mechelen: 11 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

43.0 57.7
MechelenGenk
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 16:00Your time · in 8 h 50 min
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Achter de Kazerne Mechelen · show map
Referee
Lothar D'hondt 🇧🇪 3.2 yellow cards per match · This season · 5 matches
Rest
Mechelen 20 days · Genk 6 days Both last played: Pro League
Table
16. Mechelen (6 pts) and 6. Genk (15 pts) Matchday 10 of 34
Weather
9°Covercastwind 10 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Achter de Kazerne
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article