Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Westerlo vs Sporting Charleroi

Today

Pro League Matchday 11

Share image
Home Westerlo
16:00 Sat 7 Nov · your time in 6 days 7 h

Stadium: Het Kuipje, Westerlo

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Attack

Westerlo score 3.2 goals per match

Westerlo3.2 Sporting Charleroi1.4

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Sporting Charleroi score 1.4.

What's at stake

Sporting Charleroi: a match for Europe

47%after a loss 62%after a win

Chances of Europe: 47% after a defeat, 62% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 16 May: Sporting Charleroi – Westerlo 0:1

Westerlo have won the last 3 meetings.

Player in form

Norman Bassette: 5 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals5 xG2.31

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 2.3).

Streak

Westerlo have scored in 7 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 22 goals in those matches.

Players to watch

Pro League, this season.

Norman Bassette

Westerlo · forward

7goals 1assist 7.16avg rating

Last match, Anderlecht: rating 6.9.

Jakob Napoleon Romsaas

Sporting Charleroi · midfielder

1goal 3assists 7.40avg rating

Last match, Antwerp: rating 7.2.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Westerlo at home and Sporting Charleroi away, as in this match.

Head to head

8 meetings since 2024. The last 5 below.

Last time · 16 May 2026 · Pro League Sporting Charleroi 0:1 Westerlo Piedfort 85'. Westerlo: 3 wins in a row in this fixture.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Westerlo (4-2-3-1, last: Anderlecht) · Sporting Charleroi (4-2-3-1, last: Antwerp).

Official around 15:00, Sat 7 Nov

WesterloSporting Charleroi

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Issame CharaiWesterlo Mario KohnenSporting Charleroi

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season

European-place chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Westerlo today 5%
after a defeat
3%
after a draw
4%
after a win
7%
Sporting Charleroi today 55%
after a defeat
47%
after a draw
54%
after a win
62%

Sporting Charleroi: 15 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

50.1 56.5
WesterloSporting Charleroi
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 7 November, 16:00Your time · in 6 days 7 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Het Kuipje Westerlo · show map
Rest
Westerlo 7 days · Sporting Charleroi 14 days Both last played: Pro League
Table
7. Westerlo (14 pts) and 4. Sporting Charleroi (21 pts) Matchday 11 of 34
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Het Kuipje
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article