Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Guingamp vs Saint-Étienne

Today

Ligue 2 Matchday 11

Share image
Home Guingamp
20:00 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 11 h 6 min
Away Saint-Étienne

Six of the Round · Ligue 2 Golden minute

Pre-match chances
28% Guingamp 26% draw Saint-Étienne 46%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Stade du Roudourou, Guingamp Referee: Benoît Millot

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Saint-Étienne have scored in 12 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 29 goals in those matches.

What's at stake

Saint-Étienne: a match for the title

55%after a loss 71%after a win

Title chances: 55% after a defeat, 71% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 14 February: Guingamp – Saint-Étienne 1:2

Zuriko Davitashvili: 2 goals. Before that, Saint-Étienne went 3 meetings in a row without a win.

Referee

Benoît Millot: 4.8 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 5 matches, no red card, no penalty.

Streak

Saint-Étienne unbeaten in 4 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 3 wins and 1 draw. Last defeat: 12 September, 1:2 against Dunkerque.

Player in form

Augustine Boakye: 4 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals4

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Players to watch

Ligue 2, this season.

Teddy Averlant

Guingamp · midfielder

1goal 2assists 7.06avg rating

Last match, Clermont: rating 6.8.

Irvin Cardona

Saint-Étienne · forward

5goals 4assists 7.37avg rating

Last match, Nantes: rating 7.0.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Guingamp

  • Darly N'LanduInjured · return date unknown

Saint-Étienne

  • Gautier LarsonneurInjured · return date unknown
  • Paul EymardInjured · return date unknown
  • Tamar SvetlinInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Guingamp at home and Saint-Étienne away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.6 · 4.4; cards 2.8 · 2.4

Head to head

18 meetings since 2013. The last 5 below.

Last time · 14 Feb 2026 · Ligue 2 Guingamp 1:2 Saint-Étienne Gomis 60' · Davitashvili 10' (k), 14'. Saint-Étienne: a first win in this fixture in 3 meetings.
2wins

1 draw4.2 goals per match · both scored in 5 of 5

2wins
Show older (5)
  • 17 Sep 2022Ligue 2 Guingamp2:1Saint-Étienne Courtet 45+2' · Livolant 59' · Lobry 81' before our records
  • 12 Jan 2019Ligue 1 Guingamp0:1Saint-Étienne Khazri 6' before our records
  • 11 Aug 2018Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne2:1Guingamp Khazri 45' · Diony 80' · Thuram 56' (k) before our records
  • 18 Mar 2018Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne2:0Guingamp Subotić 29' · Cabella 79' before our records
  • 20 Dec 2017Ligue 1 Guingamp2:1Saint-Étienne Benezet 70' · Briand 90+5' · Hernani 67' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 19:00, Sat 31 Oct

GuingampSaint-Étienne

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Guingamp: Darly N'LanduSaint-Étienne: Gautier Larsonneur, Paul Eymard, Tamar Svetlin

Coaches

Sylvain RipollGuingamp Ian CathroSaint-Étienne

Full squads (39 players)

Guingamp

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Saint-Étienne

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

28%Guingamp
26%draw
46%Saint-Étienne

Out of 20 matches like this, Guingamp win 6, 5 end level and Saint-Étienne win 9.

The forecast leans to Saint-Étienne. By Volt (strength from league results) Saint-Étienne rate higher: 43.8 and 64.0.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 0:111%
  3. 1:210%
  4. 0:28%
  5. 1:08%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals74% Guingamp 7 of 10 · Saint-Étienne 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals50% Guingamp 6 of 10 · Saint-Étienne 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals28% Guingamp 3 of 10 · Saint-Étienne 5 of 10
  • 5+ goals15% Guingamp 1 of 10 · Saint-Étienne 1 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 54%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Guingamp relegation risk today 11%
after a defeat
14%
after a draw
10%
after a win
7%
Saint-Étienne title chance today 63%
after a defeat
55%
after a draw
59%
after a win
71%

Saint-Étienne: 16 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

43.8 64.0
GuingampSaint-Étienne
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 20:00Your time · in 11 h 6 min
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Stade du Roudourou Guingamp · show map
Referee
Benoît Millot 🇫🇷 4.8 yellow cards per match · This season · 5 matches
Rest
Guingamp 8 days · Saint-Étienne 7 days Both last played: Ligue 2
Table
12. Guingamp (11 pts) and 1. Saint-Étienne (25 pts) Matchday 11 of 34
Weather
10°Cclear skywind 14 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Stade du Roudourou
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article