Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Grenoble Foot 38 vs Reims

Today

Ligue 2 Matchday 12

Share image
20:00 Fri 6 Nov · your time in 5 days 11 h
Away Reims
Pre-match chances
21% Grenoble Foot 38 29% draw Reims 49%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Stade des Alpes, Grenoble

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Reims unbeaten in 17 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 7 wins and 10 draws. Last defeat: 14 March, 1:2 against Rodez.

What's at stake

Grenoble Foot 38: a match about staying up

48%after a loss 31%after a win

Relegation risk: 48% after a defeat, 31% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 14 February: Grenoble Foot 38 – Reims 0:0

Grenoble Foot 38 are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings.

Player in form

Yaya Fofana: 4 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals4

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Defence

Grenoble Foot 38 concede 2.0 goals per match

Grenoble Foot 382.0 Reims1.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Reims concede 1.0.

Streak

Grenoble Foot 38 without a win in 5 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 1 draw and 4 defeats. Last win: 11 September, 1:0 against Rodez.

Players to watch

Ligue 2, this season.

Ugo Bonnet

Grenoble Foot 38 · forward

2goals 1assist 6.85avg rating

Last match, Dijon: 1 goal, rating 7.2.

Yaya Fofana

Reims · forward

8goals 1assist 7.40avg rating

Last match, Boulogne: 1 goal, rating 7.4.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Grenoble Foot 38 at home and Reims away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.0 · 4.0; cards 2.8 · 2.2

Head to head

10 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 14 Feb 2026 · Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 0:0 Reims
2wins

2 draws4.0 goals per match · both scored in 4 of 5

1wins
Show older (5)
  • 10 Aug 2007Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 382:0Reims before our records
  • 27 Apr 2007Ligue 2 Reims0:1Grenoble Foot 38 before our records
  • 10 Nov 2006Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 385:1Reims before our records
  • 26 Jan 2006Ligue 2 Reims0:0Grenoble Foot 38 before our records
  • 4 Aug 2005Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 381:0Reims before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Grenoble Foot 38 (5-3-2, last: Dijon) · Reims (4-4-2, last: Boulogne).

Official around 19:00, Fri 6 Nov

Grenoble Foot 38Reims

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Olivier FrapolliGrenoble Foot 38 Nicolas UsaïReims

Full squads (66 players)

Grenoble Foot 38

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Reims

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

21%Grenoble Foot 38
29%draw
49%Reims

Out of 20 matches like this, Grenoble Foot 38 win 4, 6 end level and Reims win 10.

The forecast leans to Reims. By Volt (strength from league results) Reims rate higher: 41.2 and 60.7.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 0:116%
  2. 0:013%
  3. 1:112%
  4. 0:211%
  5. 1:09%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals62% Grenoble Foot 38 8 of 10 · Reims 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals35% Grenoble Foot 38 5 of 10 · Reims 6 of 10
  • 4+ goals17% Grenoble Foot 38 2 of 10 · Reims 5 of 10
  • 5+ goals9% Grenoble Foot 38 0 of 10 · Reims 3 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 40%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Grenoble Foot 38 relegation risk today 42%
after a defeat
48%
after a draw
43%
after a win
31%
Reims title chance today 11%
after a defeat
6%
after a draw
10%
after a win
15%

Grenoble Foot 38: 17 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

41.2 60.7
Grenoble Foot 38Reims
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Friday 6 November, 20:00Your time · in 5 days 11 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Stade des Alpes Grenoble · show map
Rest
Grenoble Foot 38 7 days · Reims 11 days Both last played: Ligue 2
Table
18. Grenoble Foot 38 (8 pts) and 5. Reims (18 pts) Matchday 12 of 34
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Stade des Alpes
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article