Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Le Mans vs Monaco

Today

Ligue 1 Matchday 10

Share image
Home Le Mans
17:15 Sun 8 Nov · your time in 7 days 13 h
Away Monaco

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Stade de La Pincenardière, Mulsanne

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Monaco: a match for Europe

63%after a loss 77%after a win

Chances of Europe: 63% after a defeat, 77% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Defence

Le Mans concede 2.0 goals per match

Le Mans2.0 Monaco1.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Monaco concede 1.0.

Player in form

Adil Ali Mohamed Bourabaa: 3 goals and 1 assist in 4 league matches

Goals3 xG1.10

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 1.1).

What's at stake

Le Mans: a match about staying up

25%after a loss 14%after a win

Relegation risk: 25% after a defeat, 14% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Streak

Le Mans without a win in 4 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 1 draw and 3 defeats. Last win: 19 September, 2:1 against Lorient.

Player in form

Paris Brunner: 4 goals in 5 league matches

Goals4 xG2.66

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 2.7).

Players to watch

Ligue 1, this season.

Adil Ali Mohamed Bourabaa

Le Mans · midfielder

3goals 2assists 7.17avg rating

Last match, Lorient: 1 goal, rating 7.3.

Paris Brunner

Monaco · forward

4goals 0assists 7.03avg rating

Last match, LOSC Lille: rating 6.1.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Le Mans at home and Monaco away, as in this match.

Head to head

No verified previous meetings are available for this fixture.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Le Mans (3-1-4-2, last: Troyes) · Monaco (4-2-3-1, last: LOSC Lille).

Official around 16:15, Sun 8 Nov

Le MansMonaco

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Le Mans relegation risk today 21%
after a defeat
25%
after a draw
21%
after a win
14%
Monaco European-place chance today 70%
after a defeat
63%
after a draw
68%
after a win
77%

Monaco: 15 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

45.5 59.7
Le MansMonaco
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 8 November, 17:15Your time · in 7 days 13 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Stade de La Pincenardière Mulsanne · show map
Rest
Le Mans 8 days · Monaco 14 days Both last played: Ligue 1
Table
15. Le Mans (7 pts) and 4. Monaco (15 pts) Matchday 10 of 34
Venue map · Stade de La Pincenardière
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article