Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Rennes vs LOSC Lille

Today

Ligue 1 Matchday 10

Share image
Home Rennes
15:00 Sun 8 Nov · your time in 8 days 1 h
Away LOSC Lille

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Roazhon Park, Rennes

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Rennes: a match for Europe

48%after a loss 65%after a win

Chances of Europe: 48% after a defeat, 65% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Attack

Rennes score 2.4 goals per match

Rennes2.4 LOSC Lille1.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. LOSC Lille score 1.0.

Last time

Last meeting, 15 March: Rennes – LOSC Lille 1:2

What's at stake

LOSC Lille: a match for Europe

77%after a loss 90%after a win

Chances of Europe: 77% after a defeat, 90% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Streak

Rennes have scored in 6 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 16 goals in those matches.

Table

2 points apart in the table

3.Rennes16 pts 2.LOSC Lille18 pts

Rennes: place 3, 16 pts · LOSC Lille: place 2, 18 pts.

Players to watch

Ligue 1, this season.

Estéban Lepaul

Rennes · forward

7goals 0assists 7.57avg rating

Last match, Paris: 3 goals, rating 9.3.

Olivier Giroud

LOSC Lille · forward

3goals 2assists 6.86avg rating

Last match, Lens: 1 goal, rating 7.2.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Rennes at home and LOSC Lille away, as in this match.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Rennes (3-5-2, last: Nice) · LOSC Lille (4-3-3, last: Lens).

Official around 14:00, Sun 8 Nov

RennesLOSC Lille

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season

European-place chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Rennes today 57%
after a defeat
48%
after a draw
55%
after a win
65%
LOSC Lille today 83%
after a defeat
77%
after a draw
81%
after a win
90%

Rennes: 17 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

57.7 62.9
RennesLOSC Lille
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 8 November, 15:00Your time · in 8 days 1 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Roazhon Park Rennes · show map
Rest
Rennes 9 days · LOSC Lille 9 days Both last played: Ligue 1
Table
3. Rennes (16 pts) and 2. LOSC Lille (18 pts) Matchday 10 of 34
Venue map · Roazhon Park
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article