Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: ADO Den Haag vs Sparta Rotterdam

Today

Eredivisie Matchday 12

Share image
Home ADO Den Haag
18:45 Sat 7 Nov · your time in 6 days 3 h

Stadium: WerkTalent Stadion, Den Haag

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

ADO Den Haag: a match about staying up

40%after a loss 23%after a win

Relegation risk: 40% after a defeat, 23% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Defence

Sparta Rotterdam concede 3.0 goals per match

ADO Den Haag1.6 Sparta Rotterdam3.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. ADO Den Haag concede 1.6.

What's at stake

Sparta Rotterdam: a match about staying up

21%after a loss 8%after a win

Relegation risk: 21% after a defeat, 8% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Player in form

Nigel Thomas: 3 goals and 1 assist in 4 league matches

Goals3

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Player in form

Milan Zonneveld: 3 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals3 xG2.45

Goals in line with the quality of his chances (xG 2.5).

Table

3 points apart in the table

17.ADO Den Haag6 pts 14.Sparta Rotterdam9 pts

ADO Den Haag: place 17, 6 pts · Sparta Rotterdam: place 14, 9 pts.

Players to watch

Eredivisie, this season.

Evan Rottier

ADO Den Haag · midfielder

2goals 5assists 7.06avg rating

Last match, SC Heerenveen: 1 assist, rating 7.3.

Milan Zonneveld

Sparta Rotterdam · forward

6goals 2assists 7.29avg rating

Last match, Ajax: rating 6.7.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is ADO Den Haag at home and Sparta Rotterdam away, as in this match.

Head to head

No verified previous meetings are available for this fixture.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: ADO Den Haag (4-4-2, last: SC Heerenveen) · Sparta Rotterdam (5-4-1, last: Ajax).

Official around 17:45, Sat 7 Nov

ADO Den HaagSparta Rotterdam

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Robin PeterADO Den Haag Rogier MeijerSparta Rotterdam

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
ADO Den Haag today 32%
after a defeat
40%
after a draw
34%
after a win
23%
Sparta Rotterdam today 15%
after a defeat
21%
after a draw
15%
after a win
8%

ADO Den Haag: 18 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

42.8 42.7
ADO Den HaagSparta Rotterdam
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 7 November, 18:45Your time · in 6 days 3 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
WerkTalent Stadion Den Haag · show map
Rest
ADO Den Haag 6 days · Sparta Rotterdam 13 days Both last played: Eredivisie
Table
17. ADO Den Haag (6 pts) and 14. Sparta Rotterdam (9 pts) Matchday 12 of 34
Venue map · WerkTalent Stadion
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article