Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Lugano vs Kauno Žalgiris

Today
Share image
Home Lugano
21:00 Thu 5 Nov · your time in 4 days 17 h
Away Kauno Žalgiris
Pre-match chances
53% Lugano 22% draw Kauno Žalgiris 25%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: Paramount++1

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Lugano unbeaten in 21 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 17 wins and 4 draws. Last defeat: 10 May, 1:2 against St. Gallen.

Streak

Lugano have scored in 30 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 71 goals in those matches.

Defence

Kauno Žalgiris concede 2.6 goals per match

Lugano1.2 Kauno Žalgiris2.6

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Lugano concede 1.2.

Attack

Lugano score 3.8 goals per match

Lugano3.8 Kauno Žalgiris0.6

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Kauno Žalgiris score 0.6.

Player in form

Hannes Delcroix: 3 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals3

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Players to watch

Each club's league, this season.

Dereck Moncada

Lugano · forward

5goals 1assist 7.01avg rating

Last match, Thun: 1 goal, rating 7.6.

Kauno Žalgiris: too few league matches this season.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Lugano at home and Kauno Žalgiris away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.6 · 2.6; cards 3.0 · 2.6

Head to head

First competitive meeting.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Lugano (3-4-1-2, last: Thun) · Kauno Žalgiris (4-1-4-1, last: Brann).

Official around 20:00, Thu 5 Nov

LuganoKauno Žalgiris

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Mattia Croci-TortiLugano Željko SopićKauno Žalgiris

Full squads (61 players)

Lugano

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Kauno Žalgiris

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

53%Lugano
22%draw
25%Kauno Žalgiris

Out of 20 matches like this, Lugano win 11, 4 end level and Kauno Žalgiris win 5.

The forecast leans to Lugano.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:110%
  2. 1:09%
  3. 2:19%
  4. 2:09%
  5. 1:26%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals80% Lugano 9 of 10 · Kauno Žalgiris 7 of 10
  • 3+ goals57% Lugano 9 of 10 · Kauno Žalgiris 6 of 10
  • 4+ goals35% Lugano 8 of 10 · Kauno Žalgiris 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals22% Lugano 4 of 10 · Kauno Žalgiris 3 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 56%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The grey bars are figures available in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Thursday 5 November, 21:00Your time · in 4 days 17 h
Where to watch
Paramount+, ViX USA · change country
Rest
Lugano 11 days · Kauno Žalgiris 14 days
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article