Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Real Sociedad vs Olympique Lyonnais

Today

Europa League Matchday 4

Share image
Home Real Sociedad
18:45 Thu 5 Nov · your time in 4 days 8 h
Pre-match chances
49% Real Sociedad 24% draw Olympique Lyonnais 27%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: Paramount++2 Stadium: Anoeta Stadium, San Sebastián

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Attack

Real Sociedad score 3.4 goals per match

Real Sociedad3.4 Olympique Lyonnais1.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Olympique Lyonnais score 1.2.

Streak

Real Sociedad unbeaten in 6 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 5 wins and 1 draw. Last defeat: 17 September, 1:2 against AFC Bournemouth.

Last time

Last meeting, 28 August 2013: Real Sociedad – Olympique Lyonnais 2:0

Carlos Vela: 2 goals.

Streak

Real Sociedad have scored in 7 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 21 goals in those matches.

Player in form

Ernest Nuamah: 3 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals3

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Player in form

Carlos Soler: 1 goal and 3 assists in 5 league matches

Goals1

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Players to watch

Each club's league, this season.

Carlos Soler

Real Sociedad · midfielder

1goal 3assists 7.14avg rating

Last match, Málaga: rating 7.6.

Zachary Athekame

Olympique Lyonnais · defender

2goals 3assists 7.23avg rating

Last match, Paris Saint Germain: rating 6.3.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Real Sociedad at home and Olympique Lyonnais away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 3.8 · 4.6; cards 1.6 · 1.0

Head to head

4 meetings since 2004.

Last time · 28 Aug 2013 · Champions League Real Sociedad 2:0 Olympique Lyonnais Vela 67', 90+1'. Real Sociedad: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.
2wins

0 draws1.5 goals per match · both scored in 0 of 4

2wins
  • 28 Aug 2013Champions League Real Sociedad2:0Olympique Lyonnais Vela 67', 90+1' before our records
  • 20 Aug 2013Champions League Olympique Lyonnais0:2Real Sociedad Griezmann 17' · Seferovic 50' before our records
  • 8 Mar 2004Champions League Olympique Lyonnais1:0Real Sociedad before our records
  • 24 Feb 2004Champions League Real Sociedad0:1Olympique Lyonnais before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Real Sociedad (4-4-2, last: Levante) · Olympique Lyonnais (4-3-3, last: Paris Saint Germain).

Official around 17:45, Thu 5 Nov

Real SociedadOlympique Lyonnais

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Pellegrino MatarazzoReal Sociedad Paulo Rodrigues FonsecaOlympique Lyonnais

Full squads (56 players)

Real Sociedad

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Olympique Lyonnais

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

49%Real Sociedad
24%draw
27%Olympique Lyonnais

Out of 20 matches like this, Real Sociedad win 10, 5 end level and Olympique Lyonnais win 5.

The forecast leans to Real Sociedad.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 1:010%
  3. 2:19%
  4. 2:08%
  5. 0:17%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals77% Real Sociedad 9 of 10 · Olympique Lyonnais 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals54% Real Sociedad 8 of 10 · Olympique Lyonnais 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals32% Real Sociedad 5 of 10 · Olympique Lyonnais 3 of 10
  • 5+ goals19% Real Sociedad 5 of 10 · Olympique Lyonnais 1 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 55%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The grey bars are figures available in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Thursday 5 November, 18:45Your time · in 4 days 8 h
Where to watch
Paramount+, ViX, CBS Sports Network USA · change country
Stadium
Anoeta Stadium San Sebastián · show map
Rest
Real Sociedad 11 days · Olympique Lyonnais 10 days
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Anoeta Stadium
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article