Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Rennes vs Olympiacos F.C.

Today

Europa League Matchday 4

Share image
Home Rennes
16:30 Wed 4 Nov · your time in 3 days 10 h
Away Olympiacos F.C.
Pre-match chances
40% Rennes 24% draw Olympiacos F.C. 36%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: Paramount++1 Stadium: Roazhon Park, Rennes

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Defence

Rennes concede 2.4 goals per match

Rennes2.4 Olympiacos F.C.0.4

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Olympiacos F.C. concede 0.4.

Streak

Olympiacos F.C. unbeaten in 8 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 8 wins. Last defeat: 12 September, 0:1 against OFI.

Streak

Olympiacos F.C. have scored in 8 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 16 goals in those matches.

Player in form

Estéban Lepaul: 4 goals in 5 league matches

Goals4 xG4.22

Goals in line with the quality of his chances (xG 4.2).

Player in form

Jota Silva: 3 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals3

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Players to watch

Each club's league, this season.

Estéban Lepaul

Rennes · forward

7goals 0assists 7.57avg rating

Last match, Paris: 3 goals, rating 9.3.

Jota Silva

Olympiacos F.C. · midfielder

5goals 1assist 6.94avg rating

Last match, Kifisia: rating 6.4.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Rennes at home and Olympiacos F.C. away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 6.2 · 6.2; cards 2.4 · 1.8

Head to head

First competitive meeting.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Rennes (3-5-2, last: Nice) · Olympiacos F.C. (4-2-3-1, last: Kifisia).

Official around 15:30, Wed 4 Nov

RennesOlympiacos F.C.

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Franck HaiseRennes Imanol Alguacil BarrenetxeaOlympiacos F.C.

Full squads (60 players)

Rennes

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Olympiacos F.C.

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

40%Rennes
24%draw
36%Olympiacos F.C.

Out of 20 matches like this, Rennes win 8, 5 end level and Olympiacos F.C. win 7.

The forecast sees an even match.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 2:18%
  3. 1:28%
  4. 1:08%
  5. 0:17%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals80% Rennes 8 of 10 · Olympiacos F.C. 5 of 10
  • 3+ goals58% Rennes 8 of 10 · Olympiacos F.C. 3 of 10
  • 4+ goals34% Rennes 5 of 10 · Olympiacos F.C. 2 of 10
  • 5+ goals20% Rennes 3 of 10 · Olympiacos F.C. 2 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 58%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The grey bars are figures available in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Wednesday 4 November, 16:30Your time · in 3 days 10 h
Where to watch
Paramount+, ViX USA · change country
Stadium
Roazhon Park Rennes · show map
Rest
Rennes 5 days · Olympiacos F.C. 4 days
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Roazhon Park
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article