Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Sparta Praha vs AFC Bournemouth

Today

Europa League Matchday 4

Share image
Home Sparta Praha
18:45 Thu 5 Nov · your time in 4 days 16 h
Away AFC Bournemouth
Pre-match chances
52% Sparta Praha 20% draw AFC Bournemouth 28%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: Paramount++1 Stadium: TC Strahov, Praha

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Player in form

Jonatan Braut Brunes: 4 goals and 2 assists in 5 league matches

Goals4

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Streak

AFC Bournemouth unbeaten in 6 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 6 wins. Last defeat: 10 October, 1:5 against Chelsea.

Streak

AFC Bournemouth have scored in 7 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 17 goals in those matches.

Player in form

Evanilson: 4 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals4 xG2.21

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 2.2).

Attack

AFC Bournemouth score 2.6 goals per match

Sparta Praha1.6 AFC Bournemouth2.6

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Sparta Praha score 1.6.

Players to watch

Each club's league, this season.

Jonatan Braut Brunes

Sparta Praha · forward

5goals 2assists 7.08avg rating

Last match, Slovácko: 4 goals, rating 10.0.

Evanilson

AFC Bournemouth · forward

4goals 4assists 7.41avg rating

Last match, Leeds United: 1 goal, rating 7.4.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Sparta Praha at home and AFC Bournemouth away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.2 · 5.0; cards 2.6 · 2.2

Head to head

First competitive meeting.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Sparta Praha (4-2-3-1, last: Slovácko) · AFC Bournemouth (4-2-3-1, last: Leeds United).

Official around 17:45, Thu 5 Nov

Sparta PrahaAFC Bournemouth

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Brian Priske PedersenSparta Praha Marco RoseAFC Bournemouth

Full squads (60 players)

Sparta Praha

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

AFC Bournemouth

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

52%Sparta Praha
20%draw
28%AFC Bournemouth

Out of 20 matches like this, Sparta Praha win 10, 4 end level and AFC Bournemouth win 6.

The forecast leans to Sparta Praha.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:19%
  2. 2:18%
  3. 0:17%
  4. 1:07%
  5. 2:06%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals79% Sparta Praha 8 of 10 · AFC Bournemouth 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals59% Sparta Praha 5 of 10 · AFC Bournemouth 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals37% Sparta Praha 2 of 10 · AFC Bournemouth 2 of 10
  • 5+ goals26% Sparta Praha 2 of 10 · AFC Bournemouth 1 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 52%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The grey bars are figures available in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Thursday 5 November, 18:45Your time · in 4 days 16 h
Where to watch
Paramount+, ViX USA · change country
Stadium
TC Strahov Praha · show map
Rest
Sparta Praha 11 days · AFC Bournemouth 5 days
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · TC Strahov
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article