Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs Olympique Marseille

Today

Europa League Matchday 4

Share image
21:00 Thu 5 Nov · your time in 4 days 6 h
Pre-match chances
50% Bayer 04 Leverkusen 21% draw Olympique Marseille 29%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: Paramount++4 Stadium: BayArena, Leverkusen

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Player in form

Patrik Schick: 4 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals4 xG3.10

Goals in line with the quality of his chances (xG 3.1).

Players to watch

Each club's league, this season.

Patrik Schick

Bayer 04 Leverkusen · forward

7goals 2assists 7.50avg rating

Last match, VfB Stuttgart: 1 goal, rating 7.5.

Amine Gouiri

Olympique Marseille · forward

5goals 2assists 7.34avg rating

Last match, Le Havre: 1 assist, rating 7.0.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Bayer 04 Leverkusen at home and Olympique Marseille away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 8.4 · 5.0; cards 2.6 · 1.6

Head to head

First competitive meeting.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Bayer 04 Leverkusen (4-2-3-1, last: VfB Stuttgart) · Olympique Marseille (4-2-3-1, last: Le Havre).

Official around 20:00, Thu 5 Nov

Bayer 04 LeverkusenOlympique Marseille

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Carles Martínez NovellBayer 04 Leverkusen Bruno GénésioOlympique Marseille

Full squads (59 players)

Bayer 04 Leverkusen

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Olympique Marseille

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

50%Bayer 04 Leverkusen
21%draw
29%Olympique Marseille

Out of 20 matches like this, Bayer 04 Leverkusen win 10, 4 end level and Olympique Marseille win 6.

The forecast leans to Bayer 04 Leverkusen.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:19%
  2. 2:19%
  3. 1:08%
  4. 2:07%
  5. 1:27%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals82% Bayer 04 Leverkusen 10 of 10 · Olympique Marseille 7 of 10
  • 3+ goals62% Bayer 04 Leverkusen 7 of 10 · Olympique Marseille 5 of 10
  • 4+ goals39% Bayer 04 Leverkusen 5 of 10 · Olympique Marseille 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals25% Bayer 04 Leverkusen 3 of 10 · Olympique Marseille 4 of 10

Bayer 04 Leverkusen: at least two goals in each of the last 10 matches.

Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 60%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The grey bars are figures available in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Thursday 5 November, 21:00Your time · in 4 days 6 h
Where to watch
Paramount+, ViX, CBS Sports Network, TUDN App, UniMás USA · change country
Stadium
BayArena Leverkusen · show map
Rest
Bayer 04 Leverkusen 5 days · Olympique Marseille 11 days
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · BayArena
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article