Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Benfica vs Lech Poznań

Today

Europa League Matchday 4

Share image
Home Benfica
21:00 Thu 5 Nov · your time in 4 days 11 h
Away Lech Poznań
Pre-match chances
65% Benfica 19% draw Lech Poznań 15%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: DAZN+2 Stadium: Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, Lisboa

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Player in form

Pablo Rodríguez: 5 goals and 4 assists in 5 league matches

Goals5

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Streak

Benfica have scored in 31 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 84 goals in those matches.

Player in form

Gianluca Prestianni: 3 goals and 3 assists in 5 league matches

Goals3 xG1.20

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 1.2).

Streak

Benfica unbeaten in 4 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 4 wins. Last defeat: 20 September, 1:3 against Porto.

Last time

Last meeting, 3 December 2020: Benfica – Lech Poznań 4:0

Players to watch

Each club's league, this season.

Vangelis Pavlidis

Benfica · forward

9goals 3assists 7.74avg rating

Last match, Santa Clara: 1 goal, rating 7.5.

Pablo Rodríguez

Lech Poznań · midfielder

6goals 7assists 7.71avg rating

Last match, Wisła Kraków: 1 assist, rating 7.6.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Benfica at home and Lech Poznań away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 6.0 · 6.0; cards 4.2 · 1.6

Head to head

2 meetings since 2020.

Last time · 3 Dec 2020 · Europa League Benfica 4:0 Lech Poznań Vertonghen 36' · Núñez 57' · Pizzi 58' · Weigl 89'. Benfica: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.
2wins

0 draws5.0 goals per match · both scored in 1 of 2

0wins
  • 3 Dec 2020Europa League Benfica4:0Lech Poznań Vertonghen 36' · Núñez 57' · Pizzi 58' · Weigl 89' before our records
  • 22 Oct 2020Europa League Lech Poznań2:4Benfica Ishak 15', 48' · Pizzi 9' (k) · Núñez 42', 60', 90+3' before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Benfica (4-2-3-1, last: Santa Clara) · Lech Poznań (4-2-3-1, last: Wisła Kraków).

Official around 20:00, Thu 5 Nov

BenficaLech Poznań

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Marco Da SilvaBenfica Niels FrederiksenLech Poznań

Full squads (67 players)

Benfica

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Lech Poznań

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

65%Benfica
19%draw
15%Lech Poznań

Out of 20 matches like this, Benfica win 13, 4 end level and Lech Poznań win 3.

The forecast leans to Benfica.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 2:010%
  2. 1:010%
  3. 2:110%
  4. 1:19%
  5. 3:08%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals82% Benfica 10 of 10 · Lech Poznań 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals60% Benfica 8 of 10 · Lech Poznań 8 of 10
  • 4+ goals39% Benfica 5 of 10 · Lech Poznań 6 of 10
  • 5+ goals26% Benfica 2 of 10 · Lech Poznań 3 of 10

Benfica: at least two goals in each of the last 10 matches.

Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 53%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The grey bars are figures available in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Thursday 5 November, 21:00Your time · in 4 days 11 h
Where to watch
DAZN, Paramount+, ViX USA · change country
Stadium
Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica Lisboa · show map
Rest
Benfica 10 days · Lech Poznań 5 days
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article