Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Al Kholood vs Al Khaleej

Today

Pro League Matchday 13

Share image
Home Al Kholood
14:25 Thu 5 Nov · your time in 4 days 9 h
Away Al Khaleej
Pre-match chances
30% Al Kholood 26% draw Al Khaleej 44%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Ar-Rass Stadium (Al Hazm Club Stadium) (Ar-Rass (Rass)), Rass

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Defence

Al Kholood concede 3.6 goals per match

Al Kholood3.6 Al Khaleej1.8

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Al Khaleej concede 1.8.

Last time

Last meeting, 3 April: Al Kholood – Al Khaleej 2:2

Al Kholood are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings.

Attack

Al Khaleej score 2.2 goals per match

Al Kholood1.0 Al Khaleej2.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Al Kholood score 1.0.

What's at stake

Al Kholood: a match about staying up

17%after a loss 7%after a win

Relegation risk: 17% after a defeat, 7% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Streak

Al Kholood without a win in 5 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 5 defeats. Last win: 9 September, 2:1 against Al Shabab.

Player in form

Julien Domingues: 3 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals3

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Players to watch

Pro League, this season.

Julien Domingues

Al Kholood · forward

6goals 3assists 6.97avg rating

Last match, Al Nassr: 2 goals and 1 assist, rating 9.7.

Joshua King

Al Khaleej · forward

5goals 0assists 6.96avg rating

Last match, Al Hazm: 1 goal, rating 7.6.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Al Kholood at home and Al Khaleej away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.6 · 5.4; cards 1.4 · 2.0

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Al Kholood (4-2-3-1, last: Al Nassr) · Al Khaleej (4-2-3-1, last: Al Hazm).

Official around 13:25, Thu 5 Nov

Al KholoodAl Khaleej

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Des BuckinghamAl Kholood José Martins Teixeira GomesAl Khaleej

Full squads (60 players)

Al Kholood

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Al Khaleej

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

30%Al Kholood
26%draw
44%Al Khaleej

Out of 20 matches like this, Al Kholood win 6, 5 end level and Al Khaleej win 9.

The forecast leans to Al Khaleej. By Volt (strength from league results) Al Khaleej rate higher: 41.7 and 45.1.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 1:29%
  3. 0:19%
  4. 1:07%
  5. 2:17%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals77% Al Kholood 10 of 10 · Al Khaleej 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals53% Al Kholood 8 of 10 · Al Khaleej 5 of 10
  • 4+ goals31% Al Kholood 6 of 10 · Al Khaleej 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals17% Al Kholood 4 of 10 · Al Khaleej 4 of 10

Al Kholood: at least two goals in each of the last 10 matches.

Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 56%.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Al Kholood today 12%
after a defeat
17%
after a draw
13%
after a win
7%
Al Khaleej today 4%
after a defeat
7%
after a draw
4%
after a win
1%

Al Kholood: 10 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

41.7 45.1
Al KholoodAl Khaleej
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Thursday 5 November, 14:25Your time · in 4 days 9 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Ar-Rass Stadium (Al Hazm Club Stadium) (Ar-Rass (Rass)) Rass · show map
Rest
Al Kholood 7 days · Al Khaleej 7 days Both last played: Pro League
Table
11. Al Kholood (12 pts) and 9. Al Khaleej (15 pts) Matchday 13 of 34
Venue map · Ar-Rass Stadium (Al Hazm Club Stadium) (Ar-Rass (Rass))
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article