Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Palermo vs Vicenza

Today

Serie B Matchday 10

Share image
Home Palermo
19:30 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 15 h 37 min
Away Vicenza

Six of the Round · Serie B

Pre-match chances
54% Palermo 27% draw Vicenza 19%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Stadio Renzo Barbera, Palermo Referee: Alberto Arena

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Palermo unbeaten in 12 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 10 wins and 2 draws. Last defeat: 17 May, 0:3 against Catanzaro.

Streak

Palermo have scored in 12 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 30 goals in those matches.

What's at stake

Palermo: a match for the title

70%after a loss 80%after a win

Title chances: 70% after a defeat, 80% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Referee

Alberto Arena: 2.7 yellow cards per match

This season in all competitions: 6 matches, no red card, 1 penalty.

Player in form

Dennis Johnsen: 3 goals and 3 assists in 5 league matches

Goals3

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

What's at stake

Vicenza: a match about staying up

20%after a loss 11%after a win

Relegation risk: 20% after a defeat, 11% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Players to watch

Serie B, this season.

Dennis Johnsen

Palermo · midfielder

6goals 5assists 7.50avg rating

Last match, Pisa: 1 goal, rating 7.3.

Nicola Rauti

Vicenza · forward

2goals 2assists 6.93avg rating

Last match, Modena: rating 6.6.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Palermo

  • Jesse JoronenInjured · return date unknown

Vicenza

  • Frank TsadjoutInjured · until 7 Nov
  • Giuseppe CuomoInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Palermo at home and Vicenza away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.6 · 4.8; cards 0.8 · 2.8

Head to head

1 meeting since 2018.

Last time · 5 Aug 2018 · Coppa Italia Palermo 2:2 Vicenza Rajković 90+4', 117' · Giacomelli 90+2' (k) · Tronco 100'
0wins

1 draw4.0 goals per match · both scored in 1 of 1

0wins
  • 5 Aug 2018Coppa Italia Palermo2:2Vicenza Pens 6-5 Rajković 90+4', 117' · Giacomelli 90+2' (k) · Tronco 100' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 18:30, Sun 1 Nov

PalermoVicenza

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Palermo: Jesse JoronenVicenza: Frank Tsadjout, Giuseppe Cuomo

Coaches

Filippo InzaghiPalermo Fabio GalloVicenza

Full squads (34 players)

Palermo

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Vicenza

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

54%Palermo
27%draw
19%Vicenza

Out of 20 matches like this, Palermo win 11, 5 end level and Vicenza win 4.

The forecast leans to Palermo. By Volt (strength from league results) Palermo rate higher: 67.0 and 46.9.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:013%
  2. 1:112%
  3. 2:010%
  4. 2:19%
  5. 0:08%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals74% Palermo 9 of 10 · Vicenza 10 of 10
  • 3+ goals49% Palermo 7 of 10 · Vicenza 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals27% Palermo 5 of 10 · Vicenza 3 of 10
  • 5+ goals16% Palermo 4 of 10 · Vicenza 1 of 10

Vicenza: at least two goals in each of the last 10 matches.

Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 49%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Palermo title chance today 76%
after a defeat
70%
after a draw
73%
after a win
80%
Vicenza relegation risk today 18%
after a defeat
20%
after a draw
17%
after a win
11%

Palermo: 11 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

67.0 46.9
PalermoVicenza
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 19:30Your time · in 15 h 37 min
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Stadio Renzo Barbera Palermo
Referee
Alberto Arena 🇮🇹 4.0 yellow cards per match · All seasons on record · 41 matches
Rest
Palermo 4 days · Vicenza 5 days Both last played: Serie B
Table
1. Palermo (23 pts) and 17. Vicenza (9 pts) Matchday 10 of 38
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article