Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Cesena vs Catanzaro

Today

Serie B Matchday 11

Share image
Home Cesena
15:00 Sat 7 Nov · your time in 6 days 17 h
Away Catanzaro

Stadium: Orogel Stadium-Dino Manuzzi, Cesena

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Catanzaro: a match about staying up

53%after a loss 34%after a win

Relegation risk: 53% after a defeat, 34% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 21 March: Cesena – Catanzaro 3:1

Before that, Cesena went 3 meetings in a row without a win.

Streak

Catanzaro without a win in 6 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 3 draws and 3 defeats. Last win: 12 September, 1:0 against Carrarese.

Streak

Catanzaro have scored in 7 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 8 goals in those matches.

Defence

Catanzaro concede 2.6 goals per match

Cesena1.6 Catanzaro2.6

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Cesena concede 1.6.

What's at stake

Cesena: a match about staying up

30%after a loss 15%after a win

Relegation risk: 30% after a defeat, 15% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Players to watch

Serie B, this season.

Cristian Shpendi

Cesena · forward

8goals 1assist 7.14avg rating

Last match, Südtirol: 1 goal, rating 7.4.

Pietro Iemmello 

Catanzaro · forward

2goals 0assists 6.95avg rating

Last match, Calcio Padova: rating 7.5.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Cesena at home and Catanzaro away, as in this match.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Cesena (4-3-3, last: Südtirol) · Catanzaro (3-5-2, last: Calcio Padova).

Official around 14:00, Sat 7 Nov

CesenaCatanzaro

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Cesena today 22%
after a defeat
30%
after a draw
23%
after a win
15%
Catanzaro today 45%
after a defeat
53%
after a draw
46%
after a win
34%

Catanzaro: 19 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

44.5 47.2
CesenaCatanzaro
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 7 November, 15:00Your time · in 6 days 17 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Orogel Stadium-Dino Manuzzi Cesena · show map
Rest
Cesena 7 days · Catanzaro 7 days Both last played: Serie B
Table
11. Cesena (11 pts) and 20. Catanzaro (5 pts) Matchday 11 of 38
Venue map · Orogel Stadium-Dino Manuzzi
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article