Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Virtus Entella vs Modena

Today

Serie B Matchday 11

Share image
Home Virtus Entella
15:00 Sun 8 Nov · your time in 7 days 17 h
Away Modena

Stadium: Stadio Comunale Chiavari, Chiavari

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Player in form

Andrea Belotti: 6 goals in 5 league matches

Goals6 xG2.59

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 2.6).

Last time

Last meeting, 3 March: Virtus Entella – Modena 2:1

What's at stake

Virtus Entella: a match about staying up

21%after a loss 12%after a win

Relegation risk: 21% after a defeat, 12% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Streak

Modena have scored in 7 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 13 goals in those matches.

Attack

Modena score 2.0 goals per match

Virtus Entella0.8 Modena2.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Virtus Entella score 0.8.

Players to watch

Serie B, this season.

Bernat Guiu

Virtus Entella · forward

2goals 2assists 7.38avg rating

Last match, Avellino: rating 6.7.

Andrea Belotti

Modena · forward

7goals 0assists 7.32avg rating

Last match, Mantova: 1 goal, rating 7.2.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Virtus Entella at home and Modena away, as in this match.

Head to head

2 meetings since 2025.

Last time · 3 Mar 2026 · Serie B Virtus Entella 2:1 Modena Del Lungo 45' · Karić 85' · Tonoli 45+2'

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Virtus Entella (3-5-2, last: Avellino) · Modena (3-5-2, last: Mantova).

Official around 14:00, Sun 8 Nov

Virtus EntellaModena

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Virtus Entella relegation risk today 17%
after a defeat
21%
after a draw
18%
after a win
12%
Modena title chance today 5%
after a defeat
3%
after a draw
4%
after a win
7%

Virtus Entella: 9 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

45.9 54.8
Virtus EntellaModena
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 8 November, 15:00Your time · in 7 days 17 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Stadio Comunale Chiavari Chiavari · show map
Rest
Virtus Entella 8 days · Modena 8 days Both last played: Serie B
Table
12. Virtus Entella (10 pts) and 2. Modena (19 pts) Matchday 11 of 38
Venue map · Stadio Comunale Chiavari
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article