Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave

Today

Liga Portugal Matchday 10

Share image
Home Academico Viseu
19:00 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 6 h
Away Rio Ave

Six of the Round · Liga Portugal

Pre-match chances
43% Academico Viseu 26% draw Rio Ave 31%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Estádio Municipal do Fontelo, Viseu Referee: João António Ferreira Gonçalves

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Defence

Rio Ave concede 2.8 goals per match

Academico Viseu0.6 Rio Ave2.8

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Academico Viseu concede 0.6.

What's at stake

Academico Viseu: a match for Europe

44%after a loss 60%after a win

Chances of Europe: 44% after a defeat, 60% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Streak

Academico Viseu unbeaten in 5 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 5 wins. Last defeat: 29 August, 0:3 against Porto.

Referee

João António Ferreira Gonçalves: 4.0 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 4 matches, no red card, 2 penalties.

What's at stake

Rio Ave: a match about staying up

33%after a loss 20%after a win

Relegation risk: 33% after a defeat, 20% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Player in form

Cihan Kahraman: 1 goal and 3 assists in 5 league matches

Goals1

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Players to watch

Liga Portugal, this season.

Cihan Kahraman

Academico Viseu · midfielder

1goal 4assists 6.90avg rating

Last match, Sporting CP: rating 6.4.

Jalen Blesa

Rio Ave · forward

3goals 1assist 7.12avg rating

Last match, Famalicão: rating 6.8.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Academico Viseu

No absences listed.

Rio Ave

  • Cezary MisztaInjured · until 30 Nov
  • Brandon AguileraInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Academico Viseu at home and Rio Ave away, as in this match.

Academico Viseu

at home · 4

2W0D2L1.0scored per match1.5conceded per match

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 1.8 · 4.2; cards 3.2 · 2.6

Head to head

First competitive meeting.

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 18:00, Sun 1 Nov

Academico ViseuRio Ave

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Rio Ave: Cezary Miszta, Brandon Aguilera

Coaches

Bruno Nogueira PinheiroAcademico Viseu Vasco Freire De SeabraRio Ave

Full squads (44 players)

Academico Viseu

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Rio Ave

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

43%Academico Viseu
26%draw
31%Rio Ave

Out of 20 matches like this, Academico Viseu win 9, 5 end level and Rio Ave win 6.

Academico Viseu have the higher chance, mostly thanks to playing at home. By Volt (strength from league results) Academico Viseu rate higher: 55.8 and 39.1.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 1:011%
  3. 2:19%
  4. 0:18%
  5. 1:27%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals75% Academico Viseu 7 of 9 · Rio Ave 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals51% Academico Viseu 6 of 9 · Rio Ave 5 of 10
  • 4+ goals29% Academico Viseu 2 of 9 · Rio Ave 5 of 10
  • 5+ goals17% Academico Viseu 0 of 9 · Rio Ave 2 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 55%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Academico Viseu European-place chance today 54%
after a defeat
44%
after a draw
50%
after a win
60%
Rio Ave relegation risk today 29%
after a defeat
33%
after a draw
28%
after a win
20%

Academico Viseu: 16 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

55.8 39.1
Academico ViseuRio Ave
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 19:00Your time · in 1 day 6 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Estádio Municipal do Fontelo Viseu · show map
Referee
João António Ferreira Gonçalves 🇵🇹 4.0 yellow cards per match · This season · 4 matches
Rest
Academico Viseu 7 days · Rio Ave 7 days Both last played: Liga Portugal
Table
6. Academico Viseu (17 pts) and 16. Rio Ave (7 pts) Matchday 10 of 34
Weather
15°Cclear skywind 7 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Estádio Municipal do Fontelo
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article