Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Moreirense vs Estrela Amadora

Today

Liga Portugal Matchday 10

Share image
Home Moreirense
16:30 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 1 h 24 min
Away Estrela Amadora
Pre-match chances
32% Moreirense 27% draw Estrela Amadora 42%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Estádio Comendador Joaquim de Almeida Freitas, Moreira de Cónegos Referee: João Pedro Silva Pinheiro

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Last time

Last meeting, 2 May: Moreirense – Estrela Amadora 3:2

Before that, Moreirense went 4 meetings in a row without a win.

Referee

João Pedro Silva Pinheiro: 2.0 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 4 matches, no red card, 1 penalty.

What's at stake

Estrela Amadora: a match about staying up

16%after a loss 8%after a win

Relegation risk: 16% after a defeat, 8% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Player in form

Ianis Stoica: 3 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals3 xG1.88

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 1.9).

Streak

Estrela Amadora without a win in 4 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 1 draw and 3 defeats. Last win: 10 September, 2:1 against Sporting Braga.

Table

1 point apart in the table

10.Moreirense11 pts 12.Estrela Amadora10 pts

Moreirense: place 10, 11 pts · Estrela Amadora: place 12, 10 pts.

Players to watch

Liga Portugal, this season.

Tiago Andrade

Moreirense · midfielder

2goals 1assist 7.23avg rating

Last match, Estoril: 1 goal, rating 8.2.

Ianis Stoica

Estrela Amadora · midfielder

4goals 2assists 7.10avg rating

Last match, Casa Pia: rating 6.6.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Moreirense

No absences listed.

Estrela Amadora

  • Jeremy ArévaloInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Moreirense at home and Estrela Amadora away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 2.6 · 5.6; cards 1.8 · 2.0

Head to head

6 meetings since 2023. The last 5 below.

Last time · 2 May 2026 · Liga Portugal Moreirense 3:2 Estrela Amadora Guimarães 45+1' · Semedo 73' · Gonzaga 90+4' · Cabral 13' (k) · Stoica 36' (k). Moreirense: a first win in this fixture in 4 meetings.
1wins

3 draws2.8 goals per match · both scored in 4 of 5

1wins
Show older (1)
  • 11 Nov 2023Liga Portugal Estrela Amadora0:1Moreirense Luis 90' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 15:30, Sat 31 Oct

MoreirenseEstrela Amadora

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Estrela Amadora: Jeremy Arévalo

Coaches

Vasco Maria de Albuquerque Botelho da CostaMoreirense Pedro Marques da Costa FilipeEstrela Amadora

Full squads (39 players)

Moreirense

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Estrela Amadora

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

32%Moreirense
27%draw
42%Estrela Amadora

Out of 20 matches like this, Moreirense win 6, 5 end level and Estrela Amadora win 9.

The forecast leans to Estrela Amadora. By Volt (strength from league results) Moreirense rate higher: 46.0 and 39.5.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:113%
  2. 0:110%
  3. 1:29%
  4. 1:09%
  5. 0:08%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals73% Moreirense 7 of 10 · Estrela Amadora 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals48% Moreirense 6 of 10 · Estrela Amadora 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals25% Moreirense 5 of 10 · Estrela Amadora 6 of 10
  • 5+ goals13% Moreirense 0 of 10 · Estrela Amadora 3 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 52%.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Moreirense today 3%
after a defeat
5%
after a draw
3%
after a win
2%
Estrela Amadora today 13%
after a defeat
16%
after a draw
15%
after a win
8%

Estrela Amadora: 9 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

46.0 39.5
MoreirenseEstrela Amadora
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 16:30Your time · in 1 h 24 min
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Estádio Comendador Joaquim de Almeida Freitas Moreira de Cónegos · show map
Referee
João Pedro Silva Pinheiro 🇵🇹 2.0 yellow cards per match · This season · 4 matches
Rest
Moreirense 6 days · Estrela Amadora 7 days Both last played: Liga Portugal
Table
10. Moreirense (11 pts) and 12. Estrela Amadora (10 pts) Matchday 10 of 34
Weather
22°Cclear skywind 9 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Estádio Comendador Joaquim de Almeida Freitas
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article