Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV

Today

Bundesliga Matchday 8

Share image
17:30 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 2 h
Away Hamburger SV
Pre-match chances
51% Eintracht Frankfurt 23% draw Hamburger SV 25%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: ESPN Select+2 Stadium: Deutsche Bank Park, Frankfurt am Main Referee: Florian Exner

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Referee

Florian Exner: 5.0 yellow cards per match

This season in all competitions: 9 matches, no red card, 5 penalties.

Last time

Last meeting, 27 October: Hamburger SV – Eintracht Frankfurt 1:3

What's at stake

Eintracht Frankfurt: a match for Europe

8%after a loss 16%after a win

Chances of Europe: 8% after a defeat, 16% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

By the numbers

Eintracht Frankfurt have not won 12 out of their 15 most recent Bundesliga matches.

By the numbers

Eintracht Frankfurt were first to score in 8 out of their 10 most recent home Bundesliga matches.

Table

1 point apart in the table

14.Eintracht Frankfurt8 pts 11.Hamburger SV9 pts

Eintracht Frankfurt: place 14, 8 pts · Hamburger SV: place 11, 9 pts.

Players to watch

Bundesliga, this season.

Younes Ebnoutalib

Eintracht Frankfurt · forward

5goals 1assist 7.25avg rating

Last match, Borussia Dortmund: rating 6.2.

Miro Muheim

Hamburger SV · midfielder

2goals 1assist 7.52avg rating

Last match, Paderborn: rating 6.8.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Eintracht Frankfurt

  • Jessic NgankamInjured · return date unknown

Hamburger SV

  • Fábio VieiraInjured · until 24 Nov
  • Bilal NadirInjured · until 31 Dec
  • Nicolai RembergInjured · until 30 Jun
  • Jordan TorunarighaInjured · return date unknown
  • Nicolás CapaldoInjured · return date unknown
  • Yussuf PoulsenInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Eintracht Frankfurt at home and Hamburger SV away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.0 · 3.8; cards 2.6 · 1.4

Head to head

28 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 27 Oct 2026 · DFB Pokal Hamburger SV 1:3 Eintracht Frankfurt Moffi 79' · Koch 56' · Burkardt 71' · Ebnoutalib 75'
3wins

1 draw3.0 goals per match · both scored in 4 of 5

1wins
Show older (5)
  • 18 Mar 2017Bundesliga Eintracht Frankfurt0:0Hamburger SV before our records
  • 21 Oct 2016Bundesliga Hamburger SV0:3Eintracht Frankfurt Holtby 35' (s) · Tarashaj 60' · Seferovic 69' before our records
  • 19 Feb 2016Bundesliga Eintracht Frankfurt0:0Hamburger SV before our records
  • 19 Sep 2015Bundesliga Hamburger SV0:0Eintracht Frankfurt before our records
  • 28 Feb 2015Bundesliga Eintracht Frankfurt2:1Hamburger SV Meier 12' (k), 54' · Stieber 45+2' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 16:30, Sun 1 Nov

Eintracht FrankfurtHamburger SV

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Eintracht Frankfurt: Jessic NgankamHamburger SV: Fábio Vieira, Bilal Nadir, Nicolai Remberg, Jordan Torunarigha, Nicolás Capaldo, Yussuf Poulsen

Coaches

Adolf HütterEintracht Frankfurt Merlin PolzinHamburger SV

Full squads (36 players)

Eintracht Frankfurt

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Hamburger SV

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

51%Eintracht Frankfurt
23%draw
25%Hamburger SV

Out of 20 matches like this, Eintracht Frankfurt win 10, 5 end level and Hamburger SV win 5.

The forecast leans to Eintracht Frankfurt. By Volt (strength from league results) Eintracht Frankfurt rate higher: 48.8 and 45.8.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:110%
  2. 2:110%
  3. 1:09%
  4. 2:07%
  5. 1:26%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals81% Eintracht Frankfurt 8 of 10 · Hamburger SV 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals60% Eintracht Frankfurt 8 of 10 · Hamburger SV 6 of 10
  • 4+ goals38% Eintracht Frankfurt 7 of 10 · Hamburger SV 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals23% Eintracht Frankfurt 4 of 10 · Hamburger SV 3 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 60%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Eintracht Frankfurt European-place chance today 12%
after a defeat
8%
after a draw
10%
after a win
16%
Hamburger SV relegation risk today 13%
after a defeat
16%
after a draw
13%
after a win
8%

Eintracht Frankfurt: 9 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

48.8 45.8
Eintracht FrankfurtHamburger SV
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 17:30Your time · in 1 day 2 h
Where to watch
ESPN Select, ESPN+, USA Network (Stream) USA · change country
Stadium
Deutsche Bank Park Frankfurt am Main · show map
Referee
Florian Exner 🇩🇪 4.7 yellow cards per match · All seasons on record · 74 matches
Rest
Eintracht Frankfurt 5 days · Hamburger SV 5 days Both last played: DFB Pokal
Table
14. Eintracht Frankfurt (8 pts) and 11. Hamburger SV (9 pts) Matchday 8 of 34
Weather
10°Covercastwind 11 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Deutsche Bank Park
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article