Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Fulham vs Newcastle United

Today

Premier League Matchday 10

Share image
Home Fulham
16:00 Sat 7 Nov · your time in 6 days 16 h

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Craven Cottage, London

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Fulham: a match about staying up

24%after a loss 13%after a win

Relegation risk: 24% after a defeat, 13% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Defence

Newcastle United concede 1.8 goals per match

Fulham0.8 Newcastle United1.8

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Fulham concede 0.8.

Last time

Last meeting, 24 May: Fulham – Newcastle United 2:0

What's at stake

Newcastle United: a match for Europe

10%after a loss 18%after a win

Chances of Europe: 10% after a defeat, 18% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Table

3 points apart in the table

15.Fulham8 pts 8.Newcastle United11 pts

Fulham: place 15, 8 pts · Newcastle United: place 8, 11 pts.

Players to watch

Premier League, this season.

Josh King

Fulham · midfielder

2goals 1assist 6.98avg rating

Last match, Aston Villa: rating 6.3.

Harvey Barnes

Newcastle United · midfielder

2goals 2assists 6.93avg rating

Last match, Crystal Palace: 1 goal, rating 6.9.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Fulham at home and Newcastle United away, as in this match.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Fulham (4-2-3-1, last: Aston Villa) · Newcastle United (4-2-3-1, last: Everton).

Official around 15:00, Sat 7 Nov

FulhamNewcastle United

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

ArbeloaFulham Matthias JaissleNewcastle United

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Fulham relegation risk today 19%
after a defeat
24%
after a draw
20%
after a win
13%
Newcastle United European-place chance today 13%
after a defeat
10%
after a draw
13%
after a win
18%

Fulham: 11 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

48.7 50.4
FulhamNewcastle United
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 7 November, 16:00Your time · in 6 days 16 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Craven Cottage London · show map
Rest
Fulham 7 days · Newcastle United 9 days
Table
15. Fulham (8 pts) and 8. Newcastle United (11 pts) Matchday 10 of 38
Venue map · Craven Cottage
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article