Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Ipswich Town vs AFC Bournemouth

Today

Premier League Matchday 10

Share image
Home Ipswich Town
15:00 Sun 8 Nov · your time in 7 days 13 h
Away AFC Bournemouth

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Portman Road Stadium, Ipswich

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Ipswich Town: a match about staying up

45%after a loss 29%after a win

Relegation risk: 45% after a defeat, 29% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Defence

Ipswich Town concede 1.6 goals per match

Ipswich Town1.6 AFC Bournemouth0.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. AFC Bournemouth concede 0.0.

Streak

AFC Bournemouth unbeaten in 6 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 6 wins. Last defeat: 10 October, 1:5 against Chelsea.

Streak

AFC Bournemouth have scored in 7 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 17 goals in those matches.

Last time

Last meeting, 2 April 2025: AFC Bournemouth – Ipswich Town 1:2

What's at stake

AFC Bournemouth: a match for Europe

15%after a loss 24%after a win

Chances of Europe: 15% after a defeat, 24% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Players to watch

Premier League, this season.

Julio Enciso

Ipswich Town · midfielder

2goals 2assists 6.91avg rating

Last match, Hull City: 1 goal, rating 7.7.

Evanilson

AFC Bournemouth · forward

4goals 4assists 7.41avg rating

Last match, Leeds United: 1 goal, rating 7.4.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Ipswich Town at home and AFC Bournemouth away, as in this match.

Head to head

2 meetings since 2024.

Last time · 2 Apr 2025 · Premier League AFC Bournemouth 1:2 Ipswich Town Evanilson 67' · Broadhead 34' · Delap 60'

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Ipswich Town (4-2-3-1, last: Hull City) · AFC Bournemouth (4-2-3-1, last: Leeds United).

Official around 14:00, Sun 8 Nov

Ipswich TownAFC Bournemouth

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Ipswich Town relegation risk today 40%
after a defeat
45%
after a draw
41%
after a win
29%
AFC Bournemouth European-place chance today 20%
after a defeat
15%
after a draw
17%
after a win
24%

Ipswich Town: 16 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

39.4 57.8
Ipswich TownAFC Bournemouth
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 8 November, 15:00Your time · in 7 days 13 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Portman Road Stadium Ipswich · show map
Rest
Ipswich Town 8 days · AFC Bournemouth 8 days Both last played: Premier League
Table
12. Ipswich Town (10 pts) and 13. AFC Bournemouth (9 pts) Matchday 10 of 38
Venue map · Portman Road Stadium
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article