Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Manchester United vs Aston Villa

Today

Premier League Matchday 10

Share image
17:30 Sun 8 Nov · your time in 7 days 23 h
Away Aston Villa

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Old Trafford, Manchester

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Manchester United without a win in 9 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 3 draws and 6 defeats. Last win: 10 September, 4:0 against Sabah.

Attack

Aston Villa score 2.4 goals per match

Manchester United0.4 Aston Villa2.4

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Manchester United score 0.4.

What's at stake

Aston Villa: a match for Europe

25%after a loss 38%after a win

Chances of Europe: 25% after a defeat, 38% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Defence

Manchester United concede 2.4 goals per match

Manchester United2.4 Aston Villa1.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Aston Villa concede 1.0.

Last time

Last meeting, 15 March: Manchester United – Aston Villa 3:1

What's at stake

Manchester United: a match about staying up

19%after a loss 9%after a win

Relegation risk: 19% after a defeat, 9% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Players to watch

Premier League, this season.

Bruno Fernandes 

Manchester United · midfielder

3goals 1assist 7.35avg rating

Last match, Chelsea: rating 6.9.

Johan Manzambi 

Aston Villa · midfielder

2goals 2assists 7.24avg rating

Last match, Manchester City: rating 6.6.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Manchester United at home and Aston Villa away, as in this match.

Manchester United

at home · 10

5W1D4L2.1scored per match1.7conceded per match

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Manchester United (4-2-3-1, last: Chelsea) · Aston Villa (4-2-3-1, last: AFC Bournemouth).

Official around 16:30, Sun 8 Nov

Manchester UnitedAston Villa

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Manchester United relegation risk today 14%
after a defeat
19%
after a draw
14%
after a win
9%
Aston Villa European-place chance today 30%
after a defeat
25%
after a draw
29%
after a win
38%

Aston Villa: 13 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

53.9 56.8
Manchester UnitedAston Villa
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 8 November, 17:30Your time · in 7 days 23 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Old Trafford Manchester · show map
Rest
Manchester United 8 days · Aston Villa 11 days
Table
16. Manchester United (7 pts) and 9. Aston Villa (11 pts) Matchday 10 of 38
Venue map · Old Trafford
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article