Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Sunderland vs Chelsea

Today

Premier League Matchday 10

Share image
Home Sunderland
15:00 Sun 8 Nov · your time in 7 days 17 h
Away Chelsea

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Stadium of Light, Sunderland

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Chelsea: a match for Europe

22%after a loss 38%after a win

Chances of Europe: 22% after a defeat, 38% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Player in form

João Pedro: 4 goals and 2 assists in 5 league matches

Goals4 xG2.56

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 2.6).

What's at stake

Sunderland: a match about staying up

52%after a loss 37%after a win

Relegation risk: 52% after a defeat, 37% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 24 May: Sunderland – Chelsea 2:1

Attack

Chelsea score 2.0 goals per match

Sunderland1.0 Chelsea2.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Sunderland score 1.0.

Players to watch

Premier League, this season.

Brian Brobbey

Sunderland · forward

3goals 0assists 7.08avg rating

Last match, Coventry City: rating 6.9.

João Pedro

Chelsea · forward

5goals 3assists 7.61avg rating

Last match, Everton: rating 6.6.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Sunderland at home and Chelsea away, as in this match.

Head to head

2 meetings since 2025.

Last time · 24 May 2026 · Premier League Sunderland 2:1 Chelsea Hume 25' · Gusto 50' (s) · Palmer 56'. Sunderland: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Sunderland (4-2-3-1, last: Coventry City) · Chelsea (4-2-3-1, last: Manchester United).

Official around 14:00, Sun 8 Nov

SunderlandChelsea

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Sunderland relegation risk today 46%
after a defeat
52%
after a draw
48%
after a win
37%
Chelsea European-place chance today 29%
after a defeat
22%
after a draw
26%
after a win
38%

Chelsea: 16 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

44.3 54.8
SunderlandChelsea
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 8 November, 15:00Your time · in 7 days 17 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Stadium of Light Sunderland · show map
Rest
Sunderland 8 days · Chelsea 8 days Both last played: Premier League
Table
20. Sunderland (5 pts) and 5. Chelsea (13 pts) Matchday 10 of 38
Venue map · Stadium of Light
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article