Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Lugano vs Basel

Today

Super League Matchday 12

Share image
Home Lugano
16:30 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 1 h
Away Basel

Six of the Round · Super League

Pre-match chances
48% Lugano 21% draw Basel 31%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Stadio di Cornaredo, Lugano Referee: Johannes von Mandach

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Lugano unbeaten in 21 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 17 wins and 4 draws. Last defeat: 10 May, 1:2 against St. Gallen.

Streak

Lugano have scored in 30 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 71 goals in those matches.

Last time

Last meeting, 6 September: Basel – Lugano 1:3

Lugano are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings.

Referee

Johannes von Mandach: 6.0 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 5 matches, 1 red card, 1 penalty.

Defence

Basel concede 2.2 goals per match

Lugano1.2 Basel2.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Lugano concede 1.2.

Attack

Lugano score 3.8 goals per match

Lugano3.8 Basel1.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Basel score 1.2.

Players to watch

Super League, this season.

Dereck Moncada

Lugano · forward

5goals 1assist 7.01avg rating

Last match, Thun: 1 goal, rating 7.6.

Asane Sow

Basel · forward

3goals 4assists 7.41avg rating

Last match, Lugano: 1 assist, rating 7.5.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Lugano

  • CarboneInjured · return date unknown
  • Renato SteffenInjured · return date unknown

Basel

  • Kazeem OlaigbeSuspended · until 2 Nov
  • Aaron MaloudaInjured · return date unknown
  • Asane SowInjured · return date unknown
  • Bennett HochInjured · return date unknown
  • Gabriel SiguaInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Lugano at home and Basel away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.6 · 3.8; cards 3.0 · 2.0

Head to head

44 meetings since 2015. The last 5 below.

Last time · 6 Sep 2026 · Super League Basel 1:3 Lugano Metinho 47' · Cimignani 59' · Bislimi 61' · Kendouci 81'. Lugano: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 15:30, Sun 1 Nov

LuganoBasel

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Lugano: Carbone, Renato SteffenBasel: Kazeem Olaigbe, Aaron Malouda, Asane Sow, Bennett Hoch, Gabriel Sigua

Coaches

Mattia Croci-TortiLugano Slaviša JokanovićBasel

Full squads (38 players)

Lugano

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Basel

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

48%Lugano
21%draw
31%Basel

Out of 20 matches like this, Lugano win 10, 4 end level and Basel win 6.

The forecast leans to Lugano. By Volt (strength from league results) Lugano rate higher: 70.1 and 49.7.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 2:19%
  2. 1:18%
  3. 2:27%
  4. 1:27%
  5. 3:16%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals88% Lugano 9 of 10 · Basel 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals72% Lugano 9 of 10 · Basel 9 of 10
  • 4+ goals51% Lugano 8 of 10 · Basel 6 of 10
  • 5+ goals35% Lugano 4 of 10 · Basel 4 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 69%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

70.1 49.7
LuganoBasel
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 16:30Your time · in 1 day 1 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Stadio di Cornaredo Lugano · show map
Referee
Johannes von Mandach 🇨🇭 6.0 yellow cards per match · This season · 5 matches
Rest
Lugano 7 days · Basel 7 days Both last played: Super League
Table
1. Lugano (31 pts) and 7. Basel (14 pts) Matchday 12 of 22
Weather
8°Clight rainwind 6 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Stadio di Cornaredo
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article