Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: JEF United vs Avispa Fukuoka

Today

J1 League Matchday 13

Share image
Home JEF United
06:00 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 14 h 57 min
Away Avispa Fukuoka

Six of the Round · J1 League Golden minute

Pre-match chances
37% JEF United 28% draw Avispa Fukuoka 35%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Fukuda Denshi Arena, Chiba

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

JEF United: a match about staying up

64%after a loss 44%after a win

Relegation risk: 64% after a defeat, 44% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

What's at stake

Avispa Fukuoka: a match about staying up

69%after a loss 50%after a win

Relegation risk: 69% after a defeat, 50% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Streak

JEF United without a win in 6 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 4 draws and 2 defeats. Last win: 6 September, 2:0 against Gamba Osaka.

Player in form

Erison: 2 goals and 2 assists in 5 league matches

Goals2 xG2.65

Goals in line with the quality of his chances (xG 2.7).

Last time

Last meeting, 25 August 2006: Avispa Fukuoka – JEF United 1:3

Table

Level on points

20.JEF United7 pts 19.Avispa Fukuoka7 pts

JEF United: place 20, 7 pts · Avispa Fukuoka: place 19, 7 pts.

Players to watch

J1 League, this season.

Erison

JEF United · forward

2goals 2assists 6.88avg rating

Last match, Cerezo Osaka: 1 goal and 1 assist, rating 8.2.

Shu Morooka

Avispa Fukuoka · forward

3goals 1assist 6.93avg rating

Last match, Tokyo Verdy: rating 6.6.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

JEF United

  • Takahiro IidaInjured · until 4 Nov
  • H. KidaInjured · return date unknown
  • Yuta UedaInjured · return date unknown

Avispa Fukuoka

  • Kazuki FukushimaInjured · until 27 Nov

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is JEF United at home and Avispa Fukuoka away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.0 · 3.4; cards 2.6 · 3.0

Head to head

2 meetings since 2006.

Last time · 25 Aug 2006 · J1 League Avispa Fukuoka 1:3 JEF United

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 05:00, Sun 1 Nov

JEF UnitedAvispa Fukuoka

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

JEF United: Takahiro Iida, H. Kida, Yuta UedaAvispa Fukuoka: Kazuki Fukushima

Coaches

Yuki KobayashiJEF United Shinya TsukaharaAvispa Fukuoka

Full squads (56 players)

JEF United

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Avispa Fukuoka

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

37%JEF United
28%draw
35%Avispa Fukuoka

Out of 20 matches like this, JEF United win 7, 6 end level and Avispa Fukuoka win 7.

The forecast sees an even match. By Volt (strength from league results) the clubs are nearly level: 42.7 and 40.9.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:113%
  2. 1:011%
  3. 0:110%
  4. 0:09%
  5. 2:18%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals70% JEF United 9 of 10 · Avispa Fukuoka 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals44% JEF United 5 of 10 · Avispa Fukuoka 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals23% JEF United 3 of 10 · Avispa Fukuoka 3 of 10
  • 5+ goals11% JEF United 2 of 10 · Avispa Fukuoka 2 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 51%.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
JEF United today 53%
after a defeat
64%
after a draw
56%
after a win
44%
Avispa Fukuoka today 61%
after a defeat
69%
after a draw
63%
after a win
50%

JEF United: 20 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

42.7 40.9
JEF UnitedAvispa Fukuoka
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 06:00Your time · in 14 h 57 min
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Fukuda Denshi Arena Chiba · show map
Rest
JEF United 7 days · Avispa Fukuoka 8 days Both last played: J1 League
Table
20. JEF United and 19. Avispa Fukuoka, 7 pts each Matchday 13 of 38
Weather
15°Clight rainwind 15 km/h
Venue map · Fukuda Denshi Arena
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article