Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Silkeborg IF vs Lyngby Boldklub

Today

Superliga Matchday 14

Share image
Home Silkeborg IF
19:00 Fri 6 Nov · your time in 4 days 23 h
Away Lyngby Boldklub
Pre-match chances
39% Silkeborg IF 26% draw Lyngby Boldklub 35%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: JYSK park, Silkeborg

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Player in form

Oliver Ross: 5 goals in 5 league matches

Goals5

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Last time

Last meeting, 18 September: Lyngby Boldklub – Silkeborg IF 0:4

Table

1 point apart in the table

9.Silkeborg IF12 pts 11.Lyngby Boldklub11 pts

Silkeborg IF: place 9, 12 pts · Lyngby Boldklub: place 11, 11 pts.

Streak

Silkeborg IF without a win in 4 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 2 draws and 2 defeats. Last win: 18 September, 4:0 against Lyngby Boldklub.

Player in form

Simon Colyn: 3 goals and 2 assists in 5 league matches

Goals3 xG1.60

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 1.6).

Rest

Lyngby Boldklub: 2 more days of rest

Silkeborg IF5 Lyngby Boldklub7

Since their last match: Silkeborg IF 5 days, Lyngby Boldklub 7 days.

Players to watch

Superliga, this season.

Oliver Ross

Silkeborg IF · forward

7goals 1assist 7.12avg rating

Last match, Odense BK: rating 6.3.

Simon Colyn

Lyngby Boldklub · midfielder

5goals 3assists 7.48avg rating

Last match, Randers FC: 1 assist, rating 7.9.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Silkeborg IF at home and Lyngby Boldklub away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 3.0 · 3.4; cards 2.6 · 2.4

Head to head

26 meetings since 2010. The last 5 below.

Last time · 18 Sep 2026 · Superliga Lyngby Boldklub 0:4 Silkeborg IF Priesborg 39' · Ross 52' · Westh 72' · Hansen 85'
2wins

1 draw2.8 goals per match · both scored in 2 of 5

2wins
Show older (5)
  • 3 Dec 2023Superliga Lyngby Boldklub2:0Silkeborg IF Gytkjaer 4' · Finnsson 74' before our records
  • 6 Oct 2023Superliga Silkeborg IF5:0Lyngby Boldklub Thórdarson 15', 21', 23' · Tengstedt 36', 82' (k) before our records
  • 14 May 2023Superliga Silkeborg IF1:0Lyngby Boldklub Sonne 61' before our records
  • 2 Apr 2023Superliga Lyngby Boldklub1:1Silkeborg IF Gytkjaer 4' · Adamsen 1' before our records
  • 12 Nov 2022Superliga Silkeborg IF0:2Lyngby Boldklub Çorlu 58' · Jørgensen 79' before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Silkeborg IF (3-4-2-1, last: Odense BK) · Lyngby Boldklub (4-4-2, last: Randers FC).

Official around 18:00, Fri 6 Nov

Silkeborg IFLyngby Boldklub

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Morten Dahm KjærgaardSilkeborg IF Mikkel JespersenLyngby Boldklub

Full squads (56 players)

Silkeborg IF

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Lyngby Boldklub

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

39%Silkeborg IF
26%draw
35%Lyngby Boldklub

Out of 20 matches like this, Silkeborg IF win 8, 5 end level and Lyngby Boldklub win 7.

The forecast sees an even match. By Volt (strength from league results) the clubs are nearly level: 43.3 and 40.9.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 1:09%
  3. 2:18%
  4. 0:18%
  5. 1:28%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals76% Silkeborg IF 9 of 10 · Lyngby Boldklub 10 of 10
  • 3+ goals53% Silkeborg IF 6 of 10 · Lyngby Boldklub 6 of 10
  • 4+ goals32% Silkeborg IF 6 of 10 · Lyngby Boldklub 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals19% Silkeborg IF 2 of 10 · Lyngby Boldklub 3 of 10

Lyngby Boldklub: at least two goals in each of the last 10 matches.

Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 56%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

43.3 40.9
Silkeborg IFLyngby Boldklub
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Friday 6 November, 19:00Your time · in 4 days 23 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
JYSK park Silkeborg · show map
Rest
Silkeborg IF 5 days · Lyngby Boldklub 7 days Both last played: Superliga
Table
9. Silkeborg IF (12 pts) and 11. Lyngby Boldklub (11 pts) Matchday 14 of 22
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · JYSK park
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article