Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Lazio vs Cagliari

Today

Serie A Matchday 10

Share image
Home Lazio
15:00 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 13 h 38 min
Away Cagliari
Pre-match chances
56% Lazio 24% draw Cagliari 21%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Where to watch: Paramount++2 Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Roma Referee: Andrea Colombo

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Lazio unbeaten in 9 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 8 wins and 1 draw. Last defeat: 16 August, 0:2 against Mantova.

Attack

Lazio score 3.2 goals per match

Lazio3.2 Cagliari0.8

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Cagliari score 0.8.

Defence

Cagliari concede 2.2 goals per match

Lazio0.8 Cagliari2.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Lazio concede 0.8.

Last time

Last meeting, 21 February: Cagliari – Lazio 0:0

Lazio are unbeaten in the last 10 meetings.

Referee

Andrea Colombo: 4.6 yellow cards per match

This season in all competitions: 10 matches, 4 red cards, 2 penalties.

By the numbers

Lazio were first to score 5 times (100.0%) in their last 5 Serie A matches (home only: 2, 40.0%).

Players to watch

Serie A, this season.

Mattia Zaccagni 

Lazio · forward

2goals 5assists 7.51avg rating

Last match, Sassuolo: 1 goal and 2 assists, rating 8.6.

Daniel Maldini

Cagliari · forward

5goals 0assists 6.97avg rating

Last match, Roma: 1 goal, rating 7.1.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Lazio

  • Nicolò RovellaInjured · until 3 Nov
  • Albert GudmundssonInjured · until 23 Nov
  • Alessio FurlanettoInjured · return date unknown

Cagliari

  • Mattia FeliciInjured · until 1 Mar
  • Harry WinksInjured · return date unknown

Preview and report

Before the match

Lazio host Cagliari after nine league games unbeaten

Lazio face Cagliari in Matchday 10 of Serie A after nine league games in a row without defeat. In Matchday 9 they beat Sassuolo 6–2, but head coach Gennaro Gattuso pointed to mistakes in defence.

Automatically translated from Polish · AI-generated from GolVolt data and the sources listed below the article

Number of the match 9 That is how many league games in a row Lazio have played without defeat ahead of the match against Cagliari.

Six goals at Sassuolo

Lazio have won five league games in a row and have not lost any of their last nine Serie A matches. In Matchday 9 they led Sassuolo 4–2 after the first half, with goals from Taylor, Isaksen, Florini and Zaccari. After the break Noslin scored twice. Sassuolo played with ten men from the 30th minute after a red card. Noslin is Lazio's top league scorer: he has 4 goals and 2 assists in 8 Serie A games.

Gattuso criticises the defence despite the big win

Gattuso was happy with the result, but criticised his team for mistakes in defence and for controlling the game too poorly after going ahead. The Lazio coach said: "We have to work hard."

Cagliari: defeats against Roma and at Monza

Cagliari lost 2–4 to Roma in Matchday 9 of Serie A, with Lulli, Pisilli, Mora and Malen scoring for the opposition. They also lost 0–4 at Monza. In the last four meetings between these sides (result after 90 minutes) Lazio won three and one ended in a draw. Cagliari's top league scorer is Daniel Maldini, who has 5 goals in 9 games. In the Serie A season Cagliari have conceded 5 of their 13 goals after the 75th minute, and Lazio 1 of 7.

Injuries on both sides

Lazio are without the injured Albert Gudmundsson, Alessio Furlanetto and Nicolò Rovella. Cagliari are missing Mattia Felici and Harry Winks through injury.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Lazio at home and Cagliari away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.0 · 3.6; cards 1.4 · 1.6

Head to head

38 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 21 Feb 2026 · Serie A Cagliari 0:0 Lazio
4wins

1 draw2.4 goals per match · both scored in 3 of 5

0wins
Show older (5)
  • 2 Dec 2023Serie A Lazio1:0Cagliari Pedro 8' before our records
  • 5 Mar 2022Serie A Cagliari0:3Lazio Immobile 19' (k) · Alberto 42' · Anderson 62' before our records
  • 19 Sep 2021Serie A Lazio2:2Cagliari Immobile 45' · Cataldi 83' · Pedro 46' · Baldé 62' before our records
  • 7 Feb 2021Serie A Lazio1:0Cagliari Immobile 61' before our records
  • 26 Sep 2020Serie A Cagliari0:2Lazio Lazzari 4' · Immobile 74' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 14:00, Sun 1 Nov

LazioCagliari

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Lazio: Nicolò Rovella, Albert Gudmundsson, Alessio FurlanettoCagliari: Mattia Felici, Harry Winks

Coaches

Gennaro GattusoLazio Fabio PisacaneCagliari

Full squads (50 players)

Lazio

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Cagliari

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

56%Lazio
24%draw
21%Cagliari

Out of 20 matches like this, Lazio win 11, 5 end level and Cagliari win 4.

The forecast leans to Lazio. By Volt (strength from league results) Lazio rate higher: 64.2 and 45.2.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 2:110%
  3. 1:010%
  4. 2:09%
  5. 0:06%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals78% Lazio 8 of 10 · Cagliari 6 of 10
  • 3+ goals56% Lazio 6 of 10 · Cagliari 4 of 10
  • 4+ goals33% Lazio 3 of 10 · Cagliari 2 of 10
  • 5+ goals19% Lazio 1 of 10 · Cagliari 1 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 55%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Lazio title chance today 15%
after a defeat
11%
after a draw
13%
after a win
17%
Cagliari European-place chance today 3%
after a defeat
2%
after a draw
3%
after a win
5%

Lazio: 7 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

64.2 45.2
LazioCagliari
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 15:00Your time · in 13 h 38 min
Where to watch
Paramount+, UNIVERSO, fuboTV USA · change country
Stadium
Stadio Olimpico Roma · show map
Referee
Andrea Colombo 🇮🇹 5.2 yellow cards per match · All seasons on record · 114 matches
Rest
Lazio 5 days · Cagliari 5 days Both last played: Serie A
Table
2. Lazio (25 pts) and 10. Cagliari (13 pts) Matchday 10 of 38
Weather
13°Cscattered cloudswind 26 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Stadio Olimpico
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article