Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Sassuolo vs Fiorentina

Today

Serie A Matchday 10

Share image
Home Sassuolo
18:30 Mon 2 Nov · your time in 2 days 0 h
Away Fiorentina

Six of the Round · Serie A

Stadium: MAPEI Stadium - Città del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia Referee: Matteo Marcenaro

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Fiorentina: a match about staying up

30%after a loss 16%after a win

Relegation risk: 30% after a defeat, 16% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Streak

Fiorentina have scored in 8 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 14 goals in those matches.

Defence

Sassuolo concede 3.0 goals per match

Sassuolo3.0 Fiorentina2.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Fiorentina concede 2.0.

Last time

Last meeting, 26 April: Fiorentina – Sassuolo 0:0

Streak

Sassuolo without a win in 5 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 1 draw and 4 defeats. Last win: 13 September, 3:2 against Juventus.

Referee

Matteo Marcenaro: 3.8 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 4 matches, 4 red cards, no penalty.

Players to watch

Serie A, this season.

Vasilije Adžić

Sassuolo · midfielder

3goals 1assist 6.98avg rating

Last match, Como: rating 6.6.

Alejandro Jiménez Sánchez

Fiorentina · defender

2goals 2assists 6.89avg rating

Last match, Atalanta: 1 assist, rating 8.2.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Sassuolo at home and Fiorentina away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 3.6 · 5.6; cards 1.6 · 2.8

Head to head

24 meetings since 2013. The last 5 below.

Last time · 26 Apr 2026 · Serie A Fiorentina 0:0 Sassuolo
2wins

1 draw3.0 goals per match · both scored in 3 of 5

2wins
Show older (5)
  • 7 Jan 2023Serie A Fiorentina2:1Sassuolo Saponara 48' · González 90+1' (k) · Berardi 57' (k) before our records
  • 26 Feb 2022Serie A Sassuolo2:1Fiorentina Traoré 19' · Defrel 90+4' · Cabral 88' before our records
  • 19 Dec 2021Serie A Fiorentina2:2Sassuolo Vlahović 51' · Torreira 61' · Scamacca 32' · Frattesi 37' before our records
  • 17 Apr 2021Serie A Sassuolo3:1Fiorentina Berardi 59' (k), 62' (k) · Lopez 75' · Bonaventura 31' before our records
  • 16 Dec 2020Serie A Fiorentina1:1Sassuolo Vlahović 35' (k) · Traoré 13' before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Sassuolo (4-2-3-1, last: Lazio) · Fiorentina (4-3-3, last: Atalanta).

Official around 17:30, Mon 2 Nov

SassuoloFiorentina

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Alberto AquilaniSassuolo Paolo VanoliFiorentina

Full squads (75 players)

Sassuolo

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Fiorentina

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Sassuolo today 12%
after a defeat
17%
after a draw
14%
after a win
8%
Fiorentina today 24%
after a defeat
30%
after a draw
25%
after a win
16%

Fiorentina: 14 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

45.3 44.7
SassuoloFiorentina
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Monday 2 November, 18:30Your time · in 2 days 0 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
MAPEI Stadium - Città del Tricolore Reggio Emilia · show map
Referee
Matteo Marcenaro 🇮🇹 3.8 yellow cards per match · This season · 4 matches
Rest
Sassuolo 6 days · Fiorentina 4 days Both last played: Serie A
Table
15. Sassuolo (8 pts) and 18. Fiorentina (5 pts) Matchday 10 of 38
Weather
10°Cbroken cloudswind 14 km/h
Venue map · MAPEI Stadium - Città del Tricolore
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article