Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Genoa vs AC Milan

Today

Serie A Matchday 11

Share image
Home Genoa
15:00 Sun 8 Nov · your time in 7 days 15 h
Away AC Milan

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Stadio Comunale Luigi Ferraris, Genova

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Player in form

Diego Moreira: 4 goals and 3 assists in 5 league matches

Goals4 xG0.80

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 0.8).

What's at stake

AC Milan: a match for Europe

58%after a loss 73%after a win

Chances of Europe: 58% after a defeat, 73% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 17 May: Genoa – AC Milan 1:2

AC Milan are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings.

Defence

AC Milan concede 2.0 goals per match

Genoa1.0 AC Milan2.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Genoa concede 1.0.

Players to watch

Serie A, this season.

Milutin Osmajic

Genoa · forward

3goals 1assist 7.04avg rating

Last match, Juventus: rating 6.7.

Adrien Rabiot

AC Milan · forward

5goals 3assists 7.43avg rating

Last match, Inter: 1 goal, rating 7.1.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Genoa at home and AC Milan away, as in this match.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Genoa (3-4-2-1, last: Juventus) · AC Milan (3-4-2-1, last: Inter).

Official around 14:00, Sun 8 Nov

GenoaAC Milan

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Genoa relegation risk today 8%
after a defeat
10%
after a draw
8%
after a win
5%
AC Milan European-place chance today 67%
after a defeat
58%
after a draw
63%
after a win
73%

AC Milan: 15 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

44.9 63.7
GenoaAC Milan
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 8 November, 15:00Your time · in 7 days 15 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Stadio Comunale Luigi Ferraris Genova · show map
Rest
Genoa 11 days · AC Milan 8 days Both last played: Serie A
Table
13. Genoa (10 pts) and 5. AC Milan (18 pts) Matchday 11 of 38
Venue map · Stadio Comunale Luigi Ferraris
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article