Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Roma vs Sassuolo

Today

Serie A Matchday 11

Share image
Home Roma
20:45 Sat 7 Nov · your time in 6 days 20 h
Away Sassuolo

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Roma

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Attack

Roma score 3.6 goals per match

Roma3.6 Sassuolo1.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Sassuolo score 1.2.

Defence

Sassuolo concede 3.0 goals per match

Roma1.4 Sassuolo3.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Roma concede 1.4.

What's at stake

Roma: a match for the title

10%after a loss 20%after a win

Title chances: 10% after a defeat, 20% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 10 January 2026: Roma – Sassuolo 2:0

Streak

Roma unbeaten in 5 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 4 wins and 1 draw. Last defeat: 14 October, 3:4 against Real Madrid.

Streak

Sassuolo without a win in 5 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 1 draw and 4 defeats. Last win: 13 September, 3:2 against Juventus.

Players to watch

Serie A, this season.

Donyell Malen

Roma · forward

8goals 1assist 7.30avg rating

Last match, Udinese: 1 goal, rating 7.1.

Vasilije Adžić

Sassuolo · midfielder

3goals 1assist 6.98avg rating

Last match, Como: rating 6.6.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Roma at home and Sassuolo away, as in this match.

Head to head

2 meetings since 2025.

Last time · 10 Jan 2026 · Serie A Roma 2:0 Sassuolo Koné 76' · Soulé 79'. Roma: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Roma (3-4-2-1, last: Udinese) · Sassuolo (4-2-3-1, last: Lazio).

Official around 19:45, Sat 7 Nov

RomaSassuolo

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Gian GasperiniRoma Alberto AquilaniSassuolo

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Roma title chance today 17%
after a defeat
10%
after a draw
14%
after a win
20%
Sassuolo relegation risk today 11%
after a defeat
13%
after a draw
10%
after a win
7%

Roma: 9 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

70.6 45.3
RomaSassuolo
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 7 November, 20:45Your time · in 6 days 20 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Stadio Olimpico Roma · show map
Rest
Roma 7 days · Sassuolo 11 days Both last played: Serie A
Table
3. Roma (21 pts) and 15. Sassuolo (8 pts) Matchday 11 of 38
Venue map · Stadio Olimpico
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article