Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Atlanta United vs Toronto

Today

Major League Soccer Eastern Conference

Share image
Home Atlanta United
22:30 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 8 h
Away Toronto

Six of the Round · Major League Soccer

Pre-match chances
44% Atlanta United 24% draw Toronto 32%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Where to watch: MLS Pass on Apple TV Stadium: Atlanta Stadium, Atlanta Referee: Filip Dujic

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Last time

Last meeting, 25 April: Toronto – Atlanta United 1:2

Atlanta United are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings.

Streak

Atlanta United have scored in 7 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 11 goals in those matches.

Referee

Filip Dujic: 4.0 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 19 matches, 4 red cards, 6 penalties.

Player in form

Theo Corbeanu: 1 goal and 3 assists in 5 league matches

Goals1 xG0.83

Goals in line with the quality of his chances (xG 0.8).

Player in form

Breel Embolo: 3 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals3 xG2.17

Goals in line with the quality of his chances (xG 2.2).

Streak

Toronto have scored in 5 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 11 goals in those matches.

Players to watch

Major League Soccer, this season.

Aleksey Miranchuk

Atlanta United · midfielder

6goals 7assists 7.13avg rating

Last match, New York City: rating 7.3.

Dániel Sallói

Toronto · forward

9goals 7assists 6.93avg rating

Last match, DC United: rating 6.3.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Atlanta United

No absences listed.

Toronto

  • Henry WingoInjured · return date unknown
  • Nelson PalacioInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Atlanta United at home and Toronto away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.6 · 4.6; cards 2.8 · 2.0

Head to head

20 meetings since 2017. The last 5 below.

Last time · 25 Apr 2026 · Major League Soccer Toronto 1:2 Atlanta United Aristizábal 71' · Miranchuk 48' · Muyumba 67'
2wins

2 draws2.0 goals per match · both scored in 3 of 5

1wins
Show older (5)
  • 15 Apr 2023Major League Soccer Toronto2:2Atlanta United Laryea 43' · Servania 90+4' · Giakoumakis 4' · Chol 76' before our records
  • 5 Mar 2023Major League Soccer Atlanta United1:1Toronto Rossetto 60' · Bernardeschi 52' before our records
  • 10 Sep 2022Major League Soccer Atlanta United4:2Toronto Purata 47', 62', 88' · Almada 74' · Akinola 52' · Bernardeschi 67' (k) before our records
  • 25 Jun 2022Major League Soccer Toronto2:1Atlanta United Osorio 8' · Priso 78' · Araújo 57' before our records
  • 30 Oct 2021Major League Soccer Atlanta United1:1Toronto Araújo 15' · Perruzza 88' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 21:30, Sun 1 Nov

Atlanta UnitedToronto

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Toronto: Henry Wingo, Nelson Palacio

Coaches

Gerardo MartinoAtlanta United Robin FraserToronto

Full squads (59 players)

Atlanta United

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Toronto

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

44%Atlanta United
24%draw
32%Toronto

Out of 20 matches like this, Atlanta United win 9, 5 end level and Toronto win 6.

Atlanta United have the higher chance, mostly thanks to playing at home. By Volt (strength from league results) Toronto rate higher: 36.4 and 45.8.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 2:19%
  3. 1:08%
  4. 1:28%
  5. 0:17%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals80% Atlanta United 8 of 10 · Toronto 10 of 10
  • 3+ goals58% Atlanta United 8 of 10 · Toronto 8 of 10
  • 4+ goals36% Atlanta United 6 of 10 · Toronto 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals22% Atlanta United 2 of 10 · Toronto 3 of 10

Toronto: at least two goals in each of the last 10 matches.

Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 60%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

36.4 45.8
Atlanta UnitedToronto
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 22:30Your time · in 1 day 8 h
Where to watch
MLS Pass on Apple TV (Stream) USA · change country
Stadium
Atlanta Stadium Atlanta · 71,000 seats · show map
Referee
Filip Dujic 🇺🇸 4.0 yellow cards per match · This season · 19 matches
Rest
Atlanta United 4 days · Toronto 4 days Both last played: Major League Soccer
Table
28. Atlanta United (30 pts) and 21. Toronto (39 pts)
Weather
18°Clight rainwind 17 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Atlanta Stadium
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article